List of Presidents of Peru 2022 | Who Was First President Of Peru?

List of Presidents of Peru 2022 | Who Was First President Of Peru? – This is a list of people who have served from the inception of the President of the Republic of Peru (head of state and head of government of Peru) to the present. Following the resignation of Jose de San Martin as patron of Peru and his subsequent departure from Peru, the office was established by the Constitution Congress of Peru (1822). The first president was Jose de la Reeva Aguero and the current president in office is Pedro Castillo. In the history of the situation, there have been a series of political crises, the Cadillos, the Barracks Rebellion, the Civil War, the death of the incumbent, the coup, the parliamentary effort to remove the presidency, an autocoop, and vacancies set by Congress. The list is based on the work of historian George Basadre, the Constitution, the law and the decrees in each case. Even though he was not president, the list includes liberators Jose de San Martin and Simon Bolivar because of their historical relevance in Peru’s independence and its consolidation.

List of Presidents of Peru 2022 | Who Was First President Of Peru?

List of Presidents of Peru 2022 | Who Was First President Of Peru?

S.No Name Tenure Party
1 Pedro Castillo 28 July 2021- Incumbent Perú Libre
2 Francisco Sagasti 17 November 2020-28 July 2021 Purple Party
3 Manuel Merino 10 November 2020-15 November 2020 Popular Action
4 Martín Vizcarra 23 March 2018-9 November 2020 Peruvians for Change
5 Pedro Pablo Kuczynski Godard July 28, 2016 – March 21, 2018 Peruvians for Change
6 Ollanta Humala 28 July 2011 – July 28, 2016 Peruvian Nationalist Party
7 Alan García 28 July 2006 – 28 July 2011 American Popular Revolutionary Alliance
8 Alejandro Toledo 28 July 2001 – 28 July 2006 Perú Posible
9 Valentín Paniagua 22 November 2000 – 28 July 2001 Acción Popular
10 Alberto Fujimori 28 July 1990 – 22 November 2000 Peru 2000
11 Alan García 28 July 1985 – 28 July 1990 American Popular Revolutionary Alliance
12 Fernando Belaúnde Terry 28 July 1980 – 28 July 1985 Acción Popular
13 Francisco Morales Bermúdez 30 August 1975 – 28 July 1980 Military Government
14 Juan Velasco Alvarado 3 October 1968 – 30 August 1975 Military Government
15 Fernando Belaúnde Terry 28 July 1963 – 3 October 1968 Acción Popular
16 Nicolás Lindley 3 March 1963 – 28 July 1963 Military Government
17 Ricardo Pérez Godoy 18 July 1962 – 3 March 1963 Military Government
18 Manuel Prado 28 July 1956 – 18 July 1962 Pradist Democratic Movement
19 Manuel A. Odría 28 July 1950 – 28 July 1956 Unión Nacional Odriista
20 Zenón Noriega Agüero 1 June 1950 – 28 July 1950 Military Government
21 Manuel A. Odría 27 October 1948 – 1 June 1950 Unión Nacional Odriista
22 José Bustamante 28 July 1945 – 29 October 1948 Frente Democrático Nacional
23 Manuel Prado 8 December 1939 – 28 July 1945 Pradist Democratic Movement
24 Óscar R. Benavides 30 April 1933 – 8 December 1939 Military Government
25 Luis Miguel Sánchez Cerro 8 December 1931 – 30 April 1933 Revolutionary Union
26 David Samanez Ocampo 11 March 1931 – 8 December 1931 Democratic Party of Peru
27 Gustavo Jiménez 5 March 1931 – 11 March 1931 Military Government
28 Ricardo Leoncio Elías Arias 1 March 1931 – 5 March 1931 Military Government
29 Luis Miguel Sánchez Cerro 27 August 1930 – 1 March 1931 Revolutionary Union
30 Manuel María Ponce Brousset 25 August 1930 – 27 August 1930 Military Government
31 Augusto B. Leguía 4 July 1919 – 25 August 1930 Reformist Democratic Party
32 José Pardo 18 August 1915 – 4 July 1919 Civilista Party
33 Óscar R. Benavides 4 February 1914 – 18 August 1915 Military Government
34 Guillermo Billinghurst 24 September 1912 – 4 February 1914 Democratic Party of Peru
35 Augusto B. Leguía 24 September 1908 – 24 September 1912 Reformist Democratic Party
36 José Pardo 24 September 1904 – 24 September 1908 Civilista Party
37 Serapio Calderón 7 May 1904 – 24 September 1904 Civilista Party
38 Manuel Candamo 8 September 1903 – 7 May 1904 Civilista Party
39 Eduardo López de Romaña 8 September 1899 – 8 September 1903 Civilista Party
40 Nicolás de Piérola 8 September 1895 – 8 September 1899 Democratic Party of Peru
41 Manuel Candamo 20 March 1895 – 8 September 1895 Civilista Party
42 Andrés Avelino Cáceres 10 August 1894 – 20 March 1895 Constitutional Party
43 Justiniano Borgoño Castañeda 1 April 1894 – 10 August 1894 Constitutional Party
44 Remigio Morales Bermúdez 10 August 1890 – 1 April 1894 Constitutional Party
45 Andrés Avelino Cáceres 5 June 1886 – 10 August 1890 Constitutional Party

You can also see the list of Presidents of other countries: we are sharing the list of Presidents of all countries.

List of Presidents of France List of Presidents of China 
List of Presidents of Indonesia  List of Presidents of Italy
List of Presidents of Mexico  List of Presidents of South Africa
List of Presidents of Russia List of Presidents of Germany 
List of Presidents of Finland  List of Presidents of Bangladesh 
List of Presidents of Brazil  List of Presidents of India
List of Presidents of Venezuela  List of Presidents of Argentina 
List of Presidents of Austria List of Presidents of Bolivia
List of Presidents of Chile  List of Presidents of Colombia 
List of Presidents of Costa Rica  List of Presidents of Dominican Republic 
List of Presidents of Ecuador  List of Presidents of El Salvador 
List of Presidents of Georgia List of Presidents of Guatemala
List of Presidents of Honduras  List of Presidents of Macedonia 
List of Presidents of Nauru List of Presidents of Nicaragua 
List of Presidents of Paraguay 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top