List of Presidents of Ecuador 2022 | Complete List Of Ecuador Presidents

List of Presidents of Ecuador 2022 | Complete List Of Ecuador Presidents – Juan Jose Flores was ecuador’s first constitutional president to announce the separation of the state of Ecuador from gran colombia, maintaining the structure of his presidential government, which remains to this day. Between 1830 and 1845, the post of President of the Republic was elected indirectly, i.e. through the Legislature. The first president was elected mostly through constituent assemblies, a tradition in Ecuadorian politics that persisted until 1967, with Otto Arosemena being the last constitutional president elected through the Constituent Assembly. This is one of the reasons why Ecuador had 20 constitutions since its inception, many of them created with the intention of legitimising the president’s government. Since 1869, the president is elected by popular vote; However, it should be borne in mind that during the 19th century, Ecuador lived in a census democracy: only men with substantial incomes and decent office voted, being the first president elected by direct vote Francisco Robles.

List of Presidents of Ecuador 2022 | Complete List Of Ecuador Presidents

List of Presidents of Ecuador 2022 | Complete List Of Ecuador Presidents

S.No Name Tenure Party
1 Guillermo Lasso 24 May 2021- Incumbent Creating Opportunities
2 Lenín Moreno 24 May 2017- 24 May 2021 PAIS Alliance
3 Rafael Correa 15 January 2007-24 May 2017 PAIS Alliance
4 Alfredo Palacio 20 April 2005 – 15 January 2007 Independent
5 Lucio Gutiérrez 15 January 2003 – 20 April 2005 Patriotic Society Party
6 Gustavo Noboa 22 January 2000 – January 15, 2003 Popular Democracy
7 Jamil Mahuad 10 August 1998 – 21 January 2000 Democracia Popular
8 Fabián Alarcón 11 February 1997 – 10 August 1998 Alfarista Radical Front
9 Rosalía Arteaga 9 February 1997 – 11 February 1997 Alfarista Radical Front
10 Fabián Alarcón 6 February 1997 – 9 February 1997 Alfarista Radical Front
11 Abdalá Bucaram 10 August 1996 – 6 February 1997 Ecuadorian Roldosist Party
12 Sixto Durán-Ballén 10 August 1992 – 10 August 1996 Republican Union Party
13 Rodrigo Borja 10 August 1988 – 10 August 1992 Party of the Democratic Left
14 León Febres-Cordero 10 August 1984 – 10 August 1988 Social Christian Party
15 Osvaldo Hurtado 24 May 1981 – 10 August 1984 Popular Democracy
16 Jaime Roldós Aguilera 10 August 1979 – 24 May 1981 Concentration of People’s Forces
17 Supreme Government Council 11 January 1976 – 10 August 1979 N.A.
18 Guillermo Rodríguez 15 February 1972 – 11 January 1976 Military
19 José María Velasco Ibarra 1 September 1968 – 15 February 1972 Conservative
20 Otto Arosemena 16 November 1966 – 31 August 1968 Democratic Institutionalist Coalition
21 Clemente Yerovi 30 March 1966 – 16 November 1966 N.A.
22 Military Junta 11 July 1963 – 29 March 1966 Military
23 Carlos Julio Arosemena Monroy 7 November 1961 – 11 July 1963 Radical Liberal Party
24 José María Velasco Ibarra 1 September 1960 – 7 November 1961 Conservative
25 Camilo Ponce Enríquez 1 September 1956 – 1 September 1960 Partido Social Cristiano
26 José María Velasco Ibarra 1 September 1952 – 1 September 1956 Conservative
27 Galo Plaza 1 September 1948 – 1 September 1952 National Democratic Civic Movement
28 Carlos Julio Arosemena Tola 17 September 1947 – 31 August 1948 N.A.
29 Mariano Suárez 2 September 1947 – 17 September 1947 N.A.
30 Carlos Mancheno Cajas 23 August 1947 – 2 September 1947 Jéfe Supremo
31 José María Velasco Ibarra 1 June 1944 – 23 August 1947 Conservative
32 Julio Teodoro Salem 29 May 1944 – 31 May 1944 Liberal Radical Party
33 Carlos Alberto Arroyo del Río September 1, 1940 May 28, 1944 Ecuadorian Radical Liberal Party
34 Julio Enrique Moreno 10 August 1940 – 31 August 1940 N.A.
35 Andrés Córdova 11 December 1939 – 10 August 1940 Ecuadorian Radical Liberal Party
36 Carlos Alberto Arroyo del Río 18 November 1939 – 10 December 1939 Ecuadorian Radical Liberal Party
37 Aurelio Mosquera 2 December 1938 – 17 November 1939 Ecuadorian Radical Liberal Party
38 Manuel María Borrero 10 August 1938 – 1 December 1938 N.A.
39 Alberto Enríquez Gallo 23 October 1937 – 10 August 1938 Jéfe Supremo
40 Federico Páez 26 September 1935 – 23 October 1937 Jéfe Supremo
41 Antonio Pons 21 August 1935 – 25 September 1935 N.A.
42 José María Velasco Ibarra 1 September 1934 – 21 August 1935 Conservative

You can also see the list of Presidents of other countries: we are sharing the list of Presidents of all countries.

List of Presidents of France List of Presidents of China 
List of Presidents of Indonesia  List of Presidents of Italy
List of Presidents of Mexico  List of Presidents of South Africa
List of Presidents of Russia List of Presidents of Germany 
List of Presidents of Finland  List of Presidents of Bangladesh 
List of Presidents of Brazil  List of Presidents of India
List of Presidents of Venezuela  List of Presidents of Argentina 
List of Presidents of Austria List of Presidents of Bolivia
List of Presidents of Chile  List of Presidents of Colombia 
List of Presidents of Costa Rica  List of Presidents of Dominican Republic 2022

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top