List of Presidents of Bolivia 2022 | Complete List Of Bolivia Presidents

List of Presidents of Bolivia 2022 | Complete List Of Bolivia Presidents – Bolivia, officially known as the multinational state of Bolivia, is a country in western-central South America. It is one of the two landlocked countries in South America, the other being Paraguay. The country is led by a president who heads the state and heads the government and is elected by a popular vote for a five-year term and can run for only two terms. The seat of the Presidency was established on August 11, 1825, but its history includes civil war, various coups and violence.

List of Presidents of Bolivia 2022 | Complete List Of Bolivia Presidents

List of Presidents of Bolivia 2022 | Complete List Of Bolivia Presidents

S.No Name Tenure Party
1 Luis Arce 8 November 2020- Incumbent Movement for Socialism
2 Jeanine Áñez 12 November 2019-8 November 2020 Social Democratic
3 Evo Morales 22 January 2006 – 12 November 2019 Movement for Socialism
4 Eduardo Rodríguez Veltzé 9 June 2005 – 22 January 2006 Independent
5 Carlos Mesa 17 October 2003 – 9 June 2005 N.A.
6 Gonzalo Sánchez de Lozada 6 August 2002 – 17 October 2003 Revolutionary Nationalist Movement
7 Jorge Quiroga 7 August 2001 – 6 August 2002 Social and Democratic Power
8 Hugo Banzer 6 August 1997 – 7 August 2001 Nationalist Democratic Action
9 Gonzalo Sánchez de Lozada 6 August 1993 – 6 August 1997 Revolutionary Nationalist Movement
10 Jaime Paz Zamora 6 August 1989 – 6 August 1993 Revolutionary Left Movement
11 Víctor Paz Estenssoro 6 August 1985 – 6 August 1989 Revolutionary Nationalist Movement
12 Hernán Siles 10 October 1982 – 6 August 1985 Revolutionary Nationalist Movement
13 Guido Vildoso 21 July 1982 – 10 October 1982 N.A.
14 Military Junta 19 July 1982 – 21 July 1982 N.A.
15 Celso Torrelio 4 September 1981 – 21 July 1982 N.A.
16 Military Junta 4 August 1981 – 4 September 1981 N.A.
17 Luis García Meza 17 July 1980 – 4 August 1981 N.A.
18 Lidia Gueiler 16 November 1979 – 17 July 1980 Revolutionary Nationalist Movement
19 Alberto Natusch 1 November 1979 – 16 November 1979 Military Dictator
20 Wálter Guevara 8 August 1979 – 1 November 1979 Authentic Revolutionary Party
21 David Padilla 24 November 1978 – 8 August 1979 Military Dictator
22 Juan Pereda 21 July 1978 – 24 November 1978 Military Dictator
23 Hugo Banzer 21 August 1971 – 21 July 1978 Nationalist Democratic Action
24 Juan José Torres 7 October 1970 – 21 August 1971 N.A.
25 Alfredo Ovando 26 September 1969 – 6 October 1970 N.A.
26 Luis Adolfo Siles 27 April 1969 – 26 September 1969 Social Democratic Party
27 René Barrientos 6 August 1966 – 27 April 1969 Popular Christian Movement
28 Alfredo Ovando 2 January 1966 – 6 August 1966 N.A.
29 René Barrientos 5 November 1964 – 2 January 1966 Popular Christian Movement
30 Víctor Paz Estenssoro 6 August 1960 – 4 November 1964 Revolutionary Nationalist Movement
31 Hernán Siles 6 August 1956 – 6 August 1960 Revolutionary Nationalist Movement
32 Víctor Paz Estenssoro 16 April 1952 – 6 August 1956 Revolutionary Nationalist Movement
33 Hernán Siles 11 April 1952 – 16 April 1952 Revolutionary Nationalist Movement
34 Hugo Ballivián 16 May 1951 – 11 April 1952 N.A.
35 Mamerto Urriolagoitia 22 October 1949 – 16 May 1951 Republican Socialist Unity Party
36 Enrique Hertzog 10 March 1947 – 22 October 1949 Republican Socialist Unity Party
37 Tomás Monje 15 August 1946 – 10 March 1947 N.A.
38 Néstor Guillén 21 July 1946 – 15 August 1946 N.A.
39 Gualberto Villarroel 20 December 1943 – 21 July 1946 Non-party
40 Enrique Peñaranda 15 April 1940 – 20 December 1943 Concordance
41 Carlos Quintanilla 23 August 1939 – 15 April 1940 N.A.
42 Germán Busch 13 July 1937 – 23 August 1939 N.A.
43 David Toro 20 May 1936 – 13 July 1937 N.A.
44 Germán Busch 17 May 1936 – 20 May 1936 N.A.
45 José Luis Tejada 1 December 1934 – 16 May 1936 Liberal Party
46 Daniel Salamanca 5 March 1931 – 27 November 1934 Genuine Republican Party
47 Carlos Blanco Galindo 28 June 1930 – 5 March 1931 N.A.
48 Hernando Siles Reyes 10 January 1926 – 28 May 1930 Nationalist Party
49 Felipe S. Guzmán 3 September 1925 – 10 January 1926 N.A.
50 Bautista Saavedra 28 January 1921 – 3 September 1925 Insurgent Republican Party
51 José Gutiérrez 15 October 1917 – 12 July 1920 Liberal party
52 Ismael Montes 14 October 1913 – 15 October 1917 N.A.

You can also see the list of Presidents of other countries: we are sharing the list of Presidents of all countries.

List of Presidents of France List of Presidents of China 
List of Presidents of Indonesia  List of Presidents of Italy
List of Presidents of Mexico  List of Presidents of South Africa
List of Presidents of Russia List of Presidents of Germany 
List of Presidents of Finland  List of Presidents of Bangladesh 
List of Presidents of Brazil  List of Presidents of India
List of Presidents of Venezuela  List of Presidents of Argentina 
List of Presidents of Austria

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top