List of Presidents of Argentina 2022 | Who Was 1st President of Argentina

List of Presidents of Argentina 2022 | Who Was 1st President of Argentina – Argentina has many different types of heads of state, as well as many different types of governments. During the pre-Columbian period, with the exception of the Inca subjects of the North-West and the Qio regions, most of the territories that today form Argentina were inhabited by the Amerindian people without any centralized government. During the Spanish colony of America, the King of Spain retained the ultimate authority over the conquered territories in the New World, appointing viceroy for local government. The areas that later became Argentina were first part of the Viceroyalty of Peru and then the Viceroyalty of Rio de la Plata. The May Revolution began Argentina’s war of independence replacing Viceroy Baltasar Hidalgo de Cisneros with the first national government.

List of Presidents of Argentina 2022 | Who Was 1st President of Argentina

List of Presidents of Argentina 2022 | Who Was 1st President of Argentina

S.No Name Tenure Party
1 Alberto Fernández 10 December 2019- Incumbent Justicialist Party
2 Mauricio Macri 10 December 2015 – 10 December 2019 Cambiemos Party
3 Cristina Fernández de Kirchner 10 Dec. 2007 – 10 Dec. 2015 Justicialist Party
4 Néstor Kirchner 25 May 2003 – 10 December 2007 Justicialist Party
5 Eduardo Duhalde 2 January 2002 – 25 May 2003 Justicialist Party
6 Adolfo Rodríguez Saá 23 Dec. 2001 – 30 Dec. 2001 Justicialist Party
7 Fernando de la Rúa 10 Dec. 1999 – 21 Dec. 2001 Alliance for Work, Justice and Education
8 Raúl Alfonsín 10 December 1983 – 8 July 1989 Radical Civic Union
9 Reynaldo Bignone 1 July 1982 – 10 December 1983 Military
10 Leopoldo Galtieri 22 December 1981 – 18 June 1982 Military
11 Roberto Eduardo Viola 29 March 1981 – 12 December 1981 Military
12 Jorge Rafael Videla 29 March 1976 – 29 March 1981 Military
13 Isabel Martínez de Perón 1 July 1974 – 24 March 1976 Justicialist Party
14 Juan Perón 12 October 1973 – 1 July 1974 Justicialist Party
15 Raúl Lastiri 13 July 1973 – 11 October 1973 Justicialist Party
16 Héctor Cámpora 25 May 1973 – 12 July 1973 Justicialist Party
17 Alejandro Lanusse 26 May 1971– 25 May 1973 Military
18 Roberto M. Levingston 8 June 1970 – 23 May 1971 Military
19 Juan Carlos Onganía 29 June 1966 – 8 June 1970 Military
20 Arturo Illia 12 October 1963 – 28 June 1966 People’s Radical Civic Union
21 José María Guido 29 March 1962 – 12 October 1963 Intransigent Radical Civic Union
22 Arturo Frondizi 1 May 1958 – 29 March 1962 Intransigent Radical Civic Union
23 Pedro Eugenio Aramburu 13 November 1955 – 1 May 1958 Military
24 Eduardo Lonardi 23 September 1955 – 13 November 1955 Military
25 Juan Perón 4 June 1946 – 21 September 1955 Justicialist Party
26 Edelmiro Farrell 11 March 1944 – 4 June 1946 Military
27 Pedro Pablo Ramírez 7 June 1943 – 9 March 1944 Military
28 Arturo Rawson 4 June 1943 – 7 June 1943 Military
29 Ramón Castillo 27 June 1942 – 4 June 1943 National Democratic Party
30 Roberto M. Ortiz 20 February 1938 – 27 June 1942 Concordancia
31 Agustín P. Justo 20 Feb. 1932 – 20 Feb. 1938 Concordancia
32 José Félix Uriburu 6 September 1930 – 20 February 1932 Military
33 Hipólito Yrigoyen 12 Oct. 1928 – 6 Sept.1930 Radical Civic Union
34 Marcelo T. de Alvear 12 Oct. 1922 – 12 Oct. 1928 Radical Civic Union
35 Hipólito Yrigoyen 12 Oct. 1916 – 12 Oct. 1922 Radical Civic Union
36 Victorino de la Plaza 9 August 1914 – 12 October 1916 National Autonomist Party
37 Roque Sáenz Peña 12 October 1910 – 9 August 1914 National Autonomist Party
38 José Figueroa Alcorta 25 January 1906 – 12 Oct. 1910 National Autonomist Party
39 Manuel Quintana 12 Oct. 1904 – 25 January 1906 National Autonomist Party
40 Julio A. Roca 12 October 1898 – 12 October 1904 National Autonomist Party
41 José E. de Uriburu 22 January 1895 – 12 October 1898 National Autonomist Party
42 Luis Sáenz Peña 12 Oct. 1892 – 22 January 1895 National Autonomist Party
43 Carlos Pellegrini 6 August 1890 – 12 October 1892 National Autonomist Party
44 Miguel Juárez Celman 12 October 1886 – 6 August 1890 National Autonomist Party
45 Julio A. Roca 12 Oct. 1880 – 12 Oct. 1886 National Autonomist Party
46 Nicolás Avellaneda 12 Oct. 1874 – 12 Oct. 1880 National Autonomist Party
47 Domingo F. Sarmiento 12 Oct. 1868 – 12 Oct. 1874 Liberal Party
48 Bartolomé Mitre 12 Dec. 1861 – 12 Oct. 1868 Liberal Party
49 Juan E. Pedernera 4 November 1861 – 12 December 1861 Military
50 Santiago Derqui 5 March 1860 – 4 November 1861 Federalist Party
51 Justo José de Urquiza 5 March 1854 – 5 March 1860 Federalist Party

You can also see the list of Presidents of other countries: we are sharing the list of Presidents of all countries.

List of Presidents of France List of Presidents of China 
List of Presidents of Indonesia  List of Presidents of Italy
List of Presidents of Mexico  List of Presidents of South Africa
List of Presidents of Russia List of Presidents of Germany 
List of Presidents of Finland  List of Presidents of Bangladesh 
List of Presidents of Brazil  List of Presidents of India
List of Presidents of Venezuela 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top