List of Presidents of Nicaragua 2022 | Who Was First President Of Nicaragua

List of Presidents of Nicaragua 2022 | Who Was First President Of Nicaragua – The President of Nicaragua, officially known as the President of the Republic of Nicaragua, is the head of state of Nicaragua and the head of government. The office was created in the Constitution of 1854. From 1825 to the Constitution of 1838, the head of the Nicaragua state was styled only as the head of state and as the supreme director from 1838 to 1854. Incumbent President, Daniel Ortega, has served as president since 2007. The term of the president was reduced to five years from 1985 to 1990, seven years from 1990 to 1997, and again to five years in 1997.

From 1990 to 2009, the president was barred from immediate re-election. A sitting president can run again after a wait of five years, but if successful he will have to step down for good at the end of his second, non-continuous term. However, in 2009, the Supreme Court ruled that the constitutional ban on immediate re-election was unenforceable. In 2014, the legislature amended the constitution to allow the president to run for an unlimited number of five-year terms.

List of Presidents of Nicaragua 2022 | Who Was First President Of Nicaragua

List of Presidents of Nicaragua 2022 | Who Was First President Of Nicaragua

S.No Name Tenure Party
1 Daniel Ortega 10 January 2007 – Incumbent Sandinista National Liberation Front
2 Enrique Bolaños Geyer 10 January 2002 – 10 January 2007 Constitutionalist Liberal Party
3 José Arnoldo Alemán Lacayo 10 January 1997 – 10 January 2002 Constitutionalist Liberal Party
4 Violeta Chamorro 25 April 1990 – 10 January 1997 Democratic Union of Liberation
5 Daniel Ortega 10 January 1985 – 25 April 1990 Sandinista National Liberation Front
6 Junta of National Reconstruction 18 July 1979 – 10 January 1985 Multipartisan / Sandinista National Liberation Front
7 Francisco Urcuyo 17 July 1979 – 18 July 1979 Nationalist Liberal Party
8 Anastasio Somoza DeBayle 1 December 1974 – 17 July 1979 Military/Nationalist Liberal Party
9 Liberal-Conservative Junta 1 May 1972 – 1 December 1974 Nationalist Liberal Party/Social Conservative Party
10 Anastasio Somoza DeBayle 1 May 1967 – 1 May 1972 Military/Nationalist Liberal Party
11 Lorenzo Guerrero 4 August 1966 – 1 May 1967 Nationalist Liberal Party
12 René Schick 1 May 1963 – 3 August 1966 Nationalist Liberal Party
13 Luis Somoza Debayle 29 September 1956 – 1 May 1963 Nationalist Liberal Party
14 Anastasio Somoza García 21 May 1950 – 29 September 1956 Nationalist Liberal Party
15 Víctor Manuel Román y Reyes 15 August 1947 – 6 May 1950 Nationalist Liberal Party
16 Benjamín Lacayo Sacasa 26 May 1947 – 15 August 1947 Nationalist Liberal Party
17 Leonardo Argüello Barreto 1 May 1947 – 26 May 1947 Nationalist Liberal Party
18 Anastasio Somoza García 1 January 1937 – 1 May 1947 Military/Nationalist Liberal Party
19 Carlos Alberto Brenes 9 June 1936 – 1 January 1937 Liberal Party
20 Juan Bautista Sacasa 1 January 1933 – 9 June 1936 Liberal Party
21 Jose Maria Moncada Tapia 1 January 1929 – 1 January 1933 Liberal Party
22 Adolfo Díaz 14 November 1926 – 1 January 1929 Conservative Party
23 Emiliano Chamorro Vargas 14 March 1926 – 11 November 1926 Conservative Party
24 Carlos José Solórzano 1 January 1925 – 14 March 1926 Conservative Party
25 Bartolomé Martínez 27 October 1923 – 1 January 1925 Conservative Party
26 Rosendo Chamorro 12 October 1923 – 27 October 1923 Conservative Party
27 Diego Manuel Chamorro 1 January 1921 – 12 October 1923 Conservative Party
28 Emiliano Chamorro Vargas 1 January 1917 – 1 January 1921 Conservative Party
29 Adolfo Díaz 9 May 1911 – 1 January 1917 Conservative Party
30 Juan José Estrada 30 August 1910 – 9 May 1911 Conservative Party
31 Luis Mena 27 August 1910 – 30 August 1910 Conservative Party
32 José Dolores Estrada 20 August 1910 – 27 August 1910 Conservative Party
33 José Madriz 21 December 1909 – 20 August 1910 Liberal Party
34 José Santos Zelaya 25 July 1893 – 21 December 1909 Liberal Party
35 Roberto Sacasa 1 March 1891 – 11 July 1893 Conservative Party
36 Ignacio Chávez 1 January 1891 – 1 March 1891 Conservative Party
37 Roberto Sacasa 5 August 1889 – 1 January 1891 Conservative Party
38 Evaristo Carazo 1 March 1887 – 1 August 1889 Conservative Party
39 Adán Cárdenas 1 March 1883 – 1 March 1887 Conservative Party
40 Joaquín Zavala 1 March 1879 – 1 March 1883 Conservative Party

You can also see the list of Presidents of other countries: we are sharing the list of Presidents of all countries.

List of Presidents of France List of Presidents of China 
List of Presidents of Indonesia  List of Presidents of Italy
List of Presidents of Mexico  List of Presidents of South Africa
List of Presidents of Russia List of Presidents of Germany 
List of Presidents of Finland  List of Presidents of Bangladesh 
List of Presidents of Brazil  List of Presidents of India
List of Presidents of Venezuela  List of Presidents of Argentina 
List of Presidents of Austria List of Presidents of Bolivia
List of Presidents of Chile  List of Presidents of Colombia 
List of Presidents of Costa Rica  List of Presidents of Dominican Republic 
List of Presidents of Ecuador  List of Presidents of El Salvador 
List of Presidents of Georgia List of Presidents of Guatemala
List of Presidents of Honduras  List of Presidents of Macedonia 
List of Presidents of Nauru

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top