CDGA Awards Winners List 2024 Full: Best Movie, Actor & Actress

CDGA Awards Winners List 2024 Full: Best Movie, Actor & Actress. The 26th CDGA Awards took place at NeueHouse in Los Angeles. A complete list of this year’s winners follows. The best costume designs in movies, TV shows, and other media are recognized with the Costume Designers Guild Awards (also known as the CDGA). The Costume Designers Guild established the awards to honour the ingenuity and skill of costume designers who make a substantial contribution to the narrative and aesthetic impact of shows.

CDGA Awards Winners List
CDGA Awards Winners List

CDGA Awards Winners List 2024:

Fact Details
Award Name Costume Designers Guild Awards (CDGA)
Established 1999
Presented by Costume Designers Guild
Purpose Recognize excellence in costume design in film, television, and other media
Categories Various categories include

  • Contemporary Film
  • Period Film
  • Fantasy Film
  • Contemporary Television
  • Period Television
  • Fantasy Television, etc.
Annual Ceremony Yes
Location
  • Los Angeles, California, USA
Eligibility
  • Costume designers and costume supervisors in various media
Notable Honorees
  • Past winners include Sandy Powell
  • Colleen Atwood
  • Jacqueline Durran
  • Ruth E. Carter

Check out the full list of CGDA Award winners here:

CGDA Award Winner in Contemporary Film:

  • American Fiction – Rudy Mance
  • May December – April Napier
  • Nyad – Kelli Jones
  • Renfield – Lisa Lovaas
  • Saltburn – Sophie Canale (WINNER)

CGDA Award Winner in Period Film:

  • Killers of the Flower Moon – Jacqueline West
  • Maestro – Mark Bridges
  • Napoleon – Janty Yates & Dave Crossman
  • Oppenheimer – Ellen Mirojnick
  • Poor Things – Holly Waddington (WINNER)

CGDA Award Winner in Sci-Fi/Fantasy Film:

  • Barbie – Jacqueline Durran (WINNER)
  • Haunted Mansion – Jeffrey Kurland
  • The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes – Trish Summerville
  • The Little Mermaid – Colleen Atwood & Christine Cantella
  • Rebel Moon – Part One: A Child of Fire – Stephanie Porter

CGDA Award Winner in Contemporary Television:

  • The Bear: Fishes – Courtney Wheeler
  • Beef: The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech in Pain – Helen Huang; Austin Wittick, ACD; YJ Hwang, ACD (WINNER)
  • The Last of Us: Endure and Survive – Cynthia Ann Summers
  • The Morning Show: The Kármán Line – Sophie de Rakoff & Debra McGuire
  • Poker Face: The Orpheus Syndrome – Trayce Gigi Field

CGDA Award Winner in Period Television:

  • The Crown: Ritz – Amy Roberts
  • Daisy Jones & the Six: Track 8: Looks Like We Made It – Denise Wingate
  • George & Tammy: Two Story House – Mitchell Travers
  • The Gilded Age: You Don’t Even Like Opera – Kasia Walicka Maimone & Patrick Wiley
  • The Great: Choose Your Weapon – Sharon Long (WINNER)

CGDA Award Winner in Sci-Fi/Fantasy Television:

  • Ahsoka: Part Eight: The Jedi, the Witch, and the Warlord – Shawna Trpcic, Elissa Alcala, ACD (WINNER)
  • Loki: 1893 – Christine Wada
  • The Mandalorian: Chapter 22: Guns for Hire – Shawna Trpcic
  • What We Do in the Shadows: Pride Parade – Laura Montgomery
  • The Witcher: The Art of the Illusion – Lucinda Wright

CGDA Award Winner in Variety, Reality-Competition, Live Television:

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show: Peek-A-Boob, Your Titty’s Out – Michelle Page Collins, Wyandon Lubom, ACD (WINNER)
  • Dancing with the Stars: Monster Night – Steven Norman Lee & Daniela Gschwendtner
  • The Masked Singer: ’80s Night – Tim Chappel
  • The Masked Singer: One Hit Wonders Night – Marina Toybina & Steven Norman Lee
  • Saturday Night Live: Aubrey Plaza Host – Tom Broecker, Christina Natividad & Ashley Dudek

CGDA Award Winner in Short Form Design: 

  • American Horror Story: Delicate | Official Teaser (Commercial) – Paula Bradley
  • Blink 182 – DANCE WITH ME (Music Video) – Julie Vogel
  • Great Acting or Great Taste – Pepsi (Commercial) – Heather Allison
  • Jack’s New Angle (Doritos Superbowl) (Commercial) – Trayce Gigi Field
  • Madonna X Vanity Fair – The Enlightenment (Short Film) – B. Åkerlund (WINNER)

CGDA Award Winner in Costume Illustration:

  • 1923: War and the Turquoise Tide – Maggie S. Chan
  • Haunted Mansion – Barbra Araujo
  • The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Song Songbirds & Snakes – Oksana Nedavniaya
  • Loki: 1893 – Felipe Sanchez
  • Rebel Moon – Part One: A Child of Fire – Jason Pastrana (WINNER)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top