List of Top 25 Selling Cars in India In October 2022 | Car Prices

List of Top 25 Selling Cars in India In October 2022 | Car Prices – Of the 25 best-selling cars, cars sold in October 2022 accounted for about 76 per cent. Maruti had 9 models, Hyundai, Mahindra and Tata had 4-4, Kia had 3 and Honda had 1 model. In terms of volume, the Maruti Suzuki model contributed over 48 per cent to the top 25!

Maruti Alto retained the throne as India’s No. 1 sailing car in India for October 2022. It was ahead of wagon R by a considerable margin and topped the list. The Nexon remains the best-selling SUV and was also the fifth best-selling car in Oct’22. Maruti Grand Vitara has entered the top 25 at the 16th position and has recorded dispatches of over 8k units in the second month of its launch itself! However, the Korean twins (Creta and Seltos) maintained a much higher lead with sales of 11.8k and 9.7k units, respectively.

List of Top 25 Selling Cars in India In October 2022 | Car Prices

List of Top 25 Selling Cars in India In October 2022 | Car Prices

  1. Maruti Suzuki
  2. Hyundai
  3. Tata Motors
  4. Kia
  5. Mahindra & Mahindra
  6. Toyota
  7. Renault
  8. Honda
  9. MG Motor
  10. Skoda

List of Top Selling Cars in India In October 2022 

RankOEMBodystyleModelOct’22Oct’21Y-o-Y
1Maruti SuzukiHatchbackAlto21,26017,38922%
2Maruti SuzukiHatchbackWagon R17,94512,33545%
3Maruti SuzukiHatchbackSwift17,2319,18088%
4Maruti SuzukiHatchbackBaleno17,14915,57310%
5TataSUVNEXON13,76710,09636%
6Maruti SuzukiSedanDZIRE12,3218,07753%
7HyundaiSUVCreta11,8806,45584%
8TataSUVPUNCH10,9828,45330%
9Maruti SuzukiMUVErtiga10,49412,923-19%
10Maruti SuzukiSUVVitara Brezza9,9418,03224%
11KiaSUVSELTOS9,77710,488-7%
12HyundaiSUVVenue9,58510,554-9%
13Maruti SuzukiVanEeco8,86110,320-14%
14HyundaiHatchbacki10 Grand8,8556,04247%
15MahindraMUVBolero8,7726,37538%
16Maruti SuzukiSUVGrand Vitara8,052—–—–
17HyundaiHatchbacki20 Elite7,8144,41477%
18KiaSUVSONET7,6145,44340%
19MahindraSUVScorpio7,4383,304125%
20TataHatchbackTiago7,1874,04078%
21MahindraSUVXUV3006,2824,20349%
22MahindraSUVXUV 7005,8153,40771%
23KiaMUVCARENS5,479AutoPunditz
24HondaSedanAmaze5,4433,00981%
25TataHatchbackALTROZ4,7705,128-7%

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top