List of Prime Ministers of Belgium 2023 | First PM | Latest Updated List

List of Prime Ministers of Belgium 2022 | First PM | Latest Updated List – Longest serving Prime Minister, current Prime Minister, Shortest Term Prime Minister, Place of Birth, Tenure Date, Party etc. The list of Belgian Prime Ministers shows all the Belgian Prime Ministers with their tenures and their respective political parties, serving the longest. Prime Minister, current Prime Minister, Shortest Tenure Prime Minister, Political Party, Date of Tenure etc. You will find all the details here on this page.

List of Prime Ministers of Belgium 2022 | First PM | Latest Updated List

List of Prime Ministers of Belgium 2022 | First PM | Latest Updated List

S. NoNameBirth PlaceTenureParty
1Alexander De CrooVilvoorde, Belgium1 October 2020- IncumbentOpen Flemish Liberals and Democrats
2Sophie WilmèsIxelles, Belgium27 October 2019- 1 October 2020Reformist Movement
3Charles MichelNamur, Belgium11 October 2014- 27 October 2019Reformist Movement
4Elio Di RupoMorlanwelz, Belgium6 Dec. 2011 – 11 October 2014Socialist Party
5Yves LetermeWervik, Belgium25 November 2009 – 6 Dec. 2011Christian Democratic and Flemish
6Herman Van RompuyEtterbeek, Belgium30 Dec. 2008 – 25 November 2009Christian Democratic and Flemish
7Yves LetermeWervik, Belgium20 March 2008 – 30 December 2008Christian Democratic and Flemish
8Guy VerhofstadtDendermonde, Belgium12 July 1999 – 20 March 2008Open Flemish Liberals and Democrats
9Jean-Luc DehaeneMontpellier, France7 March 1992 – 12 July 1999Christian People’s Party
10Wilfried MartensSleidinge, Belgium17 December 1981 – 7 March 1992Christian People’s Party
11Mark EyskensLeuven, Belgium31 March 1981 – 17 December 1981Christian People’s Party
12Wilfried MartensSleidinge, Belgium3 April 1979 – 31 March 1981Christian People’s Party
13Paul Vanden BoeynantsForest, Belgium20 October 1978 – 3 March 1979Christian Social Party
14Leo TindemansZwijndrecht, Belgium25 April 1974 – 20 October 1978Christian People’s Party
15Edmond LeburtonWaremme, Belgium26 January 1973 – 25 April 1974Belgian Socialist Party
16Gaston EyskensLier, Belgium17 June 1968 – 26 January 1973Christian Social Party
17Paul Vanden BoeynantsForest, Belgium19 March 1966 – 17 July 1968Christian Social Party
18Pierre HarmelUccle, Belgium28 July 1965 – 19 March 1966Christian Social Party
19Théo LefèvreGhent, Belgium25 April 1961 – 28 July 1965Christian Social Party
20Gaston EyskensLier, Belgium26 June 1958 – 25 April 1961Christian Social Party
21Achille Van AckerBruges, Belgium23 April 1954 – 26 June 1958Belgian Socialist Party
22Jean Van HoutteGhent, Belgium15 January 1952 – 23 April 1954Christian Social Party
23Joseph PholienLiège, Belgium16 August 1950 – 15 January 1952Christian Social Party
24Jean DuvieusartLes Bons Villers, Belgium8 June 1950 – 16 August 1950Christian Social Party
25Gaston EyskensLier, Belgium11 August 1949 – 8 June 1950Christian Social Party
26Paul-Henri SpaakSchaerbeek, Belgium20 March 1947 – 11 August 1949Belgian Socialist Party
27Camille HuysmansBilzen, Belgium3 August 1946 – 20 March 1947Belgian Socialist Party
28Achille Van AckerBruges, Belgium31 March 1946 – 3 August 1946Belgian Socialist Party
29Paul-Henri SpaakSchaerbeek, Belgium13 March 1946 – 31 March 1946Belgian Socialist Party
30Achille Van AckerBruges, Belgium12 February 1945 – 13 March 1946Belgian Socialist Party
31Hubert PierlotLuxembourg, Belgium22 February 1939 – 12 February 1945Catholic Party
32Paul-Henri SpaakSchaerbeek, Belgium15 May 1938 – 22 February 1939Belgian Socialist Party
33Paul-Émile JansonBrussels, Belgium23 November 1937 – 15 May 1938Liberal Party
34Paul van ZeelandSoignies, Belgium25 March 1935 – 23 November 1937Catholic Party
35Georges TheunisMontegnée, Belgium20 November 1934 – 25 March 1935Catholic Party
36Charles de BroquevillePostel, Belgium22 October 1932 – 20 November 1934Catholic Party
37Jules RenkinIxelles, Belgium6 June 1931 – 22 October 1932Catholic Party
38Henri JasparSchaerbeek, Belgium20 May 1926 – 6 June 1931Catholic Party
39Prosper PoulletLeuven, Belgium17 June 1925 – 20 May 1926Catholic Party
40Aloys Van de VyvereTielt, Belgium13 May 1925 – 17 June 1925Catholic Party
41Georges TheunisMontegnée, Belgium16 December 1921 – 13 May 1925Catholic Party
42Henri Carton de WiartBrussels, Belgium20 November 1920 – 16 December 1921Catholic Party
43Léon DelacroixSaint-Josse-ten-Noode, Belgium21 November 1918 – 20 November 1920Catholic Party
44Gérard CooremanGhent, Belgium1 June 1918 – 21 November 1918Catholic Party
45Charles de BroquevillePostel, Belgium17 June 1911 – 1 June 1918Catholic Party
46Frans SchollaertWilsele, Belgium1 January 1908 – 17 June 1911Catholic Party
47Jules de TroozLeuven, Belgium2 May 1907 – 31 December 1907Catholic Party
48Paul de Smet de NaeyerGhent, Belgium5 August 1899 – 2 May 1907Catholic Party
49Jules VandenpeereboomKortrijk, Belgium24 January 1899 – 5 August 1899Catholic Party
50Paul de Smet de NaeyerGhent, Belgium25 February 1896 – 24 January 1899Catholic Party
51Jules de BurletIxelles, Belgium26 March 1894 – 25 February 1896Catholic Party
52Auguste BeernaertOstend, Belgium26 October 1884 – 26 March 1894Catholic Party

You can also see the list of Prime Ministers of other countries: we are sharing the list of Prime Ministers of all countries.

List of Prime Ministers of United kingdom List of Prime Ministers of Norway 
List of Prime Ministers of Japan List of Prime Ministers of Croatia 
List of Prime Ministers of Tunisia List of Prime Ministers of New Zealand 
List of Prime Ministers of Iraq List of Prime Ministers of Canada 
List of Prime Ministers of Thailand List of Prime Ministers of Netherlands 
List of Prime Ministers of Syria List of Prime Ministers of Nepal 
List of Prime Ministers of Iceland 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top