List of Prime Ministers of Iceland 2023 | First PM | Latest Updated List

List of Prime Ministers of Iceland 2022 | First PM | Latest Updated List- Longest serving Prime Minister, current Prime Minister, Shortest Term Prime Minister, Place of Birth, Tenure Date, Party etc. The list of Prime Ministers of Iceland shows all the Prime Ministers of Iceland from the beginning to the present with their tenure and their respective political party, the longest-serving Prime Minister, the current Prime Minister, the shortest term Prime Minister, the political party, the date of tenure, etc. You’ll find all the details on this page here.

List of Prime Ministers of Iceland 2022 | First PM | Latest Updated List

List of Prime Ministers of Iceland 2022 | First PM | Latest Updated List

S.NoNameTenureParty
1Katrín Jakobsdóttir30 November 2017- IncumbentLeft-Green Movement
2Bjarni Benediktsson23 May 2013- 7 April 2016Progressive Party
3Sigmundur Davíð Gunnlaugsson11 January 2017- 30 November 2017Independence Party
4Sigurður Ingi Jóhannsson7 April 2016-11 January 2017Progressive Party
5Jóhanna Sigurðardóttir1 February 2009 – 23 May 2013Social Democratic Alliance
6Geir Haarde15 June 2006 – 1 February 2009Independence Party
7Halldór Ásgrímsson15 September 2004 – 15 June 2006Progressive Party
8Davíð Oddsson30 April 1991 – 15 September 2004Independence Party
9Steingrímur Hermannsson28 September 1988 – 30 April 1991Progressive Party
10Þorsteinn Pálsson8 July 1987 – 28 September 1988Independence Party
11Steingrímur Hermannsson28 May 1983 – 8 July 1987Progressive Party
12Gunnar Thoroddsen8 February 1980 – 26 May 1983Independence Party
13Benedikt Gröndal15 October 1979 – 8 February 1980Social Democratic Party
14Ólafur Jóhannesson1 September 1978 – 15 October 1979Progressive Party
15Geir Hallgrímsson28 August 1974 – 1 September 1978Independence Party
16Ólafur Jóhannesson14 July 1971 – 28 August 1974Progressive Party
17Jóhann Hafstein10 July 1970 – 14 July 1971Independence Party
18Bjarni Benediktsson14 November 1963 – 10 July 1970Independence Party
19Ólafur Thors1 January 1962 – 14 November 1963Independence Party
20Bjarni Benediktsson8 September 1961 – 31 December 1961Independence Party
21Ólafur Thors20 November 1959 – 8 September 1961Independence Party
22Emil Jónsson23 December 1958 – 20 November 1959Social Democratic Party
23Hermann Jónasson24 July 1956 – 23 December 1958Progressive Party
24Ólafur Thors11 September 1953 – 24 July 1956Independence Party
25Steingrímur Steinþórsson14 March 1950 – 11 September 1953Progressive Party
26Ólafur Thors6 December 1949 – 14 March 1950Independence Party
27Stefán Jóhann Stefánsson4 February 1947 – 6 December 1949Social Democratic Party
28Ólafur Thors21 October 1944 – 4 February 1947Independence Party
29Björn Þórðarson16 December 1942 – 21 October 1944Independent
30Ólafur Thors16 May 1942 – 16 December 1942Independence Party
31Hermann Jónasson28 July 1934 – 16 May 1942Progressive Party
32Ásgeir Ásgeirsson3 June 1932 – 28 July 1934Progressive Party
33Tryggvi Þórhallsson28 August 1927 – 3 June 1932Progressive Party
34Jón Þorláksson8 July 1926 – 28 August 1927Independence Party
35Magnús Guðmundsson23 June 1926 – 8 July 1926Conservative Party
36Jón Magnússon22 March 1924 – 23 June 1926Conservative Party
37Sigurður Eggerz7 March 1922 – 22 March 1924Independence Party
38Jón Magnússon4 January 1917 – 7 March 1922Home Rule Party

You can also see the list of Prime Ministers of other countries: we are sharing the list of Prime Ministers of all countries.

List of Prime Ministers of United kingdom List of Prime Ministers of Norway 
List of Prime Ministers of Japan List of Prime Ministers of Croatia 
List of Prime Ministers of Tunisia List of Prime Ministers of New Zealand 
List of Prime Ministers of Iraq List of Prime Ministers of Canada 
List of Prime Ministers of Thailand List of Prime Ministers of Netherlands 
List of Prime Ministers of Syria List of Prime Ministers of Nepal 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top