List of Prime Ministers of Nepal 2022 | First PM | Latest Updated List

List of Prime Ministers of Nepal 2022 | First PM | Latest Updated List- Longest serving Prime Minister, current Prime Minister, Shortest Term Prime Minister, Place of Birth, Tenure Date, Party etc. The list of Prime Ministers of Nepal shows all the Prime Ministers of Nepal from the beginning to the present with their tenure and their respective political party, the longest-serving Prime Minister, the current Prime Minister, the shortest term Prime Minister, the political party, the date of tenure, etc. You’ll find all the details on this page here.

List of Prime Ministers of Nepal 2022 | First PM | Latest Updated List

List of Prime Ministers of Nepal 2022 | First PM | Latest Updated List

S.NoNameBirth PlaceTenureParty
1Sher Bahadur DeubaAshigram, Nepal13 July 2021- IncumbentNepali Congress
2KP Sharma OliTerhathum, Nepal15 February 2018- 13 July 2021Communist Party of Nepal (Unified Marxist–Leninist)
3Sher Bahadur DeubaAshigram, Nepal7 June 2017- 15 February 2018Nepali Congress
4Pushpa Kamal DahalDhikur Pokhari, Nepal4 August 2016- 7 June 2017Communist Party of Nepal (Unified Marxist–Leninist)
5Khadga Prasad Sharma OliTerhathum, Nepal12 October 2015- 4 August 2016Communist Party of Nepal
6Sushil KoiralaBiratnagar, Morang, Nepal11 February 2014 – 10 October 2015Nepali Congress
7Khil Raj RegmiPalpa, Nepal14 March 2013 – 11 February 2014Independent
8Baburam BhattaraiKhoplang, Gorkha, Nepal29 August 2011 – 14 March 2013Unified Communist Party of Nepal
9Jhala Nath KhanalKathmandu, Nepal6 February 2011 – 29 August 2011Communist Party of Nepal
10Madhav Kumar NepalGaur, Rautahat, Nepal25 May 2009 – 6 February 2011Communist Party of Nepal
11PrachandaDhikur Pokhari, Nepal18 August 2008 – 25 May 2009Unified Communist Party of Nepal
12Girija Prasad KoiralaSaharsa, Bihar, India25 April 2006 – 18 August 2008Nepali Congress
13King Gyanendra Bir Bikram ShahNarayanhity Royal Palace, Kathmandu1 February 2005 – 25 April 2006N.A.
14Sher Bahadur DeubaAshigram, Dadeldhura District, Nepal3 June 2004 – 1 February 2005Nepali Congress
16Surya Bahadur ThapaMuga, Dhankuta, Nepal5 June 2003 – 3 June 2004Rastriya Prajatantra Party
17Lokendra Bahadur ChandKurkutiya Village, Baitadi District, Nepal11 October 2002 – 5 June 2003Rastriya Prajatantra Party
18King Gyanendra Bir Bikram ShahNarayanhity Royal Palace, Kathmandu4 October 2002 – 11 October 2002N.A.
19Sher Bahadur DeubaAshigram, Dadeldhura District, Nepal26 July 2001 – 4 October 2002Nepali Congress
20Girija Prasad KoiralaSaharsa, Bihar, India22 March 2000 – 26 July 2001Nepali Congress
21Krishna Prasad BhattaraiVaranasi, India31 May 1999 – 22 March 2000Nepali Congress
22Girija Prasad KoiralaSaharsa, Bihar, India15 April 1998 – 31 May 1999Nepali Congress
23Surya Bahadur ThapaMuga, Dhankuta, Nepal7 October 1997 – 15 April 1998Rastriya Prajatantra Party
24Lokendra Bahadur ChandKurkutiya Village, Baitadi District, Nepal12 March 1997 7 October 1997Rastriya Prajatantra Party
25Sher Bahadur DeubaAshigram, Dadeldhura District, Nepal12 September 1995 – 12 March 1997Nepali Congress
26Man Mohan AdhikariLazimpat, Kathmandu30 November 1994 – 12 September 1995Communist Party of Nepal
27Girija Prasad KoiralaSaharsa, Bihar, India26 May 1991 – 30 November 1994Nepali Congress
28Krishna Prasad BhattaraiVaranasi, India19 April 1990 – 26 May 1991Nepali Congress
29Lokendra Bahadur ChandKurkutiya Village, Baitadi District, Nepal6 April 1990 – 19 April 1990Independent
30Marich Man Singh ShresthaKhalanga Bazar, Salyan District, Nepal15 June 1986 – 6 April 1990Independent
31Nagendra Prasad RijalTelia, Dhankuta District, Nepal21 March 1986 – 15 June 1986Independent
32Lokendra Bahadur ChandKurkutiya Village, Baitadi District, Nepal12 July 1983 – 21 March 1986Independent
33Surya Bahadur ThapaMuga, Dhankuta, Nepal30 May 1979 – 12 July 1983Independent
34Kirti Nidhi BistaThamel, Kathmandu, Nepal12 September 1977 – 30 May 1979Independent
35Tulsi GiriSiraha District, Nepal1 December 1975 – 12 September 1977Independent
36Nagendra Prasad RijalTelia, Dhankuta District, Nepal16 July 1973 – 1 December 1975Independent
37Kirti Nidhi BistaThamel, Kathmandu, Nepal14 April 1971 – 16 July 1973Independent
38Gehendra Bahadur RajbhandariNepal13 April 1970 – 14 April 1971Independent
39Kirti Nidhi BistaThamel, Kathmandu, Nepal7 April 1969 – 13 April 1970Independent
40Surya Bahadur ThapaMuga, Dhankuta, Nepal26 January 1965 – 7 April 1969Independent
41Tulsi GiriSiraha District, Nepal26 February 1964 – 26 January 1965Independent
42Surya Bahadur ThapaMuga, Dhankuta, Nepal23 December 1963 – 26 February 1964Independent
43Tulsi GiriSiraha District, Nepal26 December 1960 – 23 December 1963Independent
44Bishweshwar Prasad KoiralaVaranasi, India27 May 1959 – 26 December 1960Nepali Congress
45Subarna Shamsher RanaN.A.15 May 1958 – 27 May 1959Nepali Congress
46Tanka Prasad AcharyaN.A.27 January 1956 – 26 July 1957Nepal Praja Parishad
47Kunwar Inderjit SinghN.A.26 July 1957 15 May 1958United Democratic Party
48King Mahendra Bir Bikram ShahNarayanhity Royal Palace, Kathmandu14 April 1955 – 27 January 1956N.A.
49Matrika Prasad KoiralaVaranasi, India15 June 1953 – 14 April 1955Rastriya Praja Party
50King Tribhuvan Bir Bikram ShahKathmandu, Nepal14 August 1952 – 15 June 1953N.A.
51Matrika Prasad KoiralaVaranasi, India16 November 1951 – 14 August 1952Nepali Congress

You can also see the list of Prime Ministers of other countries: we are sharing the list of Prime Ministers of all countries.

List of Prime Ministers of United kingdom List of Prime Ministers of Norway 
List of Prime Ministers of Japan List of Prime Ministers of Croatia 
List of Prime Ministers of Tunisia List of Prime Ministers of New Zealand 
List of Prime Ministers of Iraq List of Prime Ministers of Canada 
List of Prime Ministers of Thailand List of Prime Ministers of Netherlands 
List of Prime Ministers of Syria 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top