List of Prime Ministers of South Korea 2022 | First PM | Latest Updated List

List of Prime Ministers of South Korea 2022 | First PM | Latest Updated List – The longest serving PM, the current Prime Minister, the Prime Minister of the Shortest Term, the Place of Birth, the date of tenure, the party etc. The list of Prime Ministers of South Korea shows all the Prime Ministers of South Korea from the beginning to the present with their tenure and their respective political party, the longest-serving Prime Minister, the current Prime Minister, the Prime Minister with the shortest term, the Political Party, the date of tenure, etc. You will find all the details on this page here.

List of Prime Ministers of South Korea 2022 | First PM | Latest Updated List

List of Prime Ministers of South Korea 2022 | First PM | Latest Updated List

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Kim Boo-kyum Sangju-si, South Korea 14 May 2021- Incumbent Democratic
2 Hong Nam-ki Chuncheon-si, South Korea 16 April 2021- 13 May 2021 Independent
3 Chung Sye-kyun Donghyang-myeon, Jinan-gun, South Korea 14 January 2020- 16 April 2021 Democratic
4 Lee Nak-yon Yeonggwang-gun, South Korea 31 May 2017- 14 January 2020 Democratic
5 Yoo Il-ho Seoul, South Korea 11 May 2017- 31 May 2017 Liberty Korea Party
6 Hwang Kyo-ahn Seoul, South Korea 18 June 2015- 11 May 2017 Independent
7 Choi Kyoung-hwan Sincheon-dong, South Korea 27 April 2015 – 18 June 2015 Saenuri Party
8 Lee Wan-koo Bibong-myeon, South Korea 17 February 2015 – 27 April 2015 Saenuri Party
9 Chung Hong-won Kato County, South Korea 26 February 2013 – 16 February 2015 Saenuri Party
10 Kim Hwang-sik Jangseong, South Jeolla, South Korea 1 October 2010 – 26 February 2013 Independent
11 Yoon Jeung-hyun Masan, South Korea 11 August 2010 – 1 October 2010 Grand National Party
12 Chung Un-chan Gongju, South Korea 29 September 2009 – 11 August 2010 Independent
13 Han Seung-soo Gangwon-do, South Korea 29 February 2008 – 28 September 2009 Grand National Party
14 Han Duck-soo Jeonju, North Jeolla, South Korea 2 April 2007 – 29 February 2008 Uri Party
15 Han Myeong-sook Pyongyang, North Korea 19 April 2006 – 7 March 2007 Independent
16 Lee Hae-chan Chungcheong, South Korea 30 June 2004 – 14 March 2006 Democratic United Party
17 Goh Kun Seoul, South Korea 26 February 2003 – 25 May 2004 Democratic Party
18 Kim Suk-soo N.A. 5 October 2002 – 26 February 2003 Independent
19 Kim Suk-soo N.A. 10 September 2002 – 5 October 2002 Independent
20 Chang Dae-hwan N.A. 9 August 2002 – 10 September 2002 Independent
21 Chang Sang N.A. 11 July 2002 – 31 July 2002 Independent
22 Lee Han-dong N.A. 29 June 2000 – 11 July 2002 United Liberal Democrats
23 Lee Han-dong N.A. 22 May 2000 – 29 June 2000 United Liberal Democrats
24 Park Tae-joon Busan, South Korea 13 January 2000 – 19 May 2000 United Liberal Democrats
25 Kim Jong-pil Buyeo County, Korea 3 March 1998- 12 January 2000 United Liberal Democrats
26 Goh Kun Seoul, South Korea 4 March 1997 – 3 March 1998 Millennium Democratic
27 Lee Soo-sung South Hamgyong, Hamhung 18 December 1995 – 4 March 1997 Saenuri Party
28 Lee Hong-koo Hangul 17 December 1994 – 18 December 1995 Saenuri Party
29 Lee Yung-dug Kangso-guyok, North Korea 29 April 1994 – 17 December 1994 Saenuri Party
30 Lee Hoi-chang Sohung County, Hwanghae, Korea 17 December 1993 – 21 April 1994 Saenuri Party
31 Hwang In-sung N.A. 25 February 1993 – 17 December 1993 Saenuri Party
32 Hyun Soong-jong Korea 8 October 1992 – 25 February 1993 Independent
33 Chung Won-shik Hwanghae Province 8 July 1991 – 8 October 1992 Independent
34 Ro Jai-bong N.A. 27 December 1990 – 24 May 1991 Saenuri Party
35 Kang Young-Hoon Changsong County, North Korea 5 December 1988 – 27 December 1990 Saenuri Party
36 Lee Hyun-jae Hongseong, South Korea 25 February 1988 – 4 December 1988 Independent
37 Kim Chung-yul Gyeongseong 14 July 1987 – 25 February 1988 Independent
38 Lee Han-key N.A. 26 May 1987 – 14 July 1987 Democratic Justice Party
39 Lho Shin-yong N.A. 18 February 1985 – 26 May 1987 Democratic Justice Party
40 Shin Byung-hyun N.A. 11 November 1984 – 18 February 1985 Democratic Justice Party
41 Chin Iee-chong N.A. 15 October 1983 – 11 November 1984 Democratic Justice Party
42 Kim Sang-hyup N.A. 24 June 1982- 14 October 1983 Democratic Justice Party
43 Yoo Chang-soon Anju, South Pyongan, North Korea 4 January 1982 – 24 June 1982 Democratic Justice Party
44 Nam Duck-woo Seoul, South Korea 2 September 1980 – 4 January 1982 Democratic Justice Party
45 Pak Choong-hoon N.A. 22 May 1980 – 2 September 1980 Military

You can also see the list of Prime Ministers of other countries: we are sharing the list of Prime Ministers of all countries.

List of Prime Ministers of United kingdom  List of Prime Ministers of Norway 
List of Prime Ministers of Japan  List of Prime Ministers of Croatia 
List of Prime Ministers of Tunisia  List of Prime Ministers of New Zealand 
List of Prime Ministers of Iraq  List of Prime Ministers of Canada 
List of Prime Ministers of Thailand  List of Prime Ministers of Netherlands 
List of Prime Ministers of Syria  List of Prime Ministers of Nepal 
List of Prime Ministers of Iceland  List of Prime Ministers of Belgium 
List of Prime Ministers of Sweden  List of Prime Ministers of Hungry
List of Prime Ministers of Barbados  List of Prime Ministers of Spain 
List of Prime Ministers of Bangladesh 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top