Asian Games Winners List 2023 – Silver, Bronze, Gold Medal

Asian Games Winners List 2023 – Silver, Bronze, Gold Medal – India ended its campaign at the 19th Asian Games in Hangzhou, China with a total of 107 medals, the highest ever in a single edition. The medals included 28 gold, 38 silver, and 41 bronze, with the country also achieving its best-ever performance in terms of distinctive colors. This is the first time in history that India has achieved this remarkable feat. The achievement came after the Indian women’s kabaddi team won the gold medal in the women’s team kabaddi event at the 19th Asian Games in Hangzhou on 7 October 2023.

Asian Games Winners List
Asian Games Winners List

Asian Games Winners List 2023 – Silver, Bronze, Gold Medal

Games  Asian Games
Year  2023
Edition  19th
Hosted in Country  China
Initial date  2022
Motto  Heart to Heart
Opened by  Xi Jinping
Closed by Randhir Singh
Opening date  23 September 2023
Closing date  8th October 2023
Venue  Hangzhou Sports Park Stadium
Category Winners List
Events  481
Website  hangzhou2022.cn

Asian Games 2023 Medal Tally

Country  Gold  Silver  Bronze  Total 
China 200 111 71 382
Japan 51 55 69 186
Korea 42 59 89 190
India 28 38 41 107
Uzbekistan 22 18 31 71
Chinese Taipei 18 18 28 64
DPR Korea 11 18 10 39
Thailand 12 14 31 57
Bahrain 10 3 5 18
Iran 8 17 18 43
Kazakhstan 9 19 43 71

Sports Wise Asian Games Medal Winners List By India  for 2023

Name Of Game Gold Medals Silver Medals Bronze Medals Total Medals
Shooting 7 9 6 22 Medals
Athletics 6 14 9 29 Medals
Archery 5 2 2 9 Medals
Squash 2 1 2 5 Medals
Cricket 2 2 Medals
Kabaddi 2 2 Medals
Badminton 1 1 1 3 Medals
Tennis 1 1 2 Medals
Equestrian 1 1 2 Medals
Hockey 1 1 2 Medals
Rowing 2 3 5 Medals
Chess 2 0 2 Medals
Wrestling 1 5 6 Medals
Boxing 1 4 5 Medals
Sailing 1 2 3 Medals
Bridge 1 1 Medals
Golf 1 1 Medals
Wushu 1 1 Medals
Roller skating 2 2 Medals
Canoe 1 1 Medals
Sepaktakraw 1 1 Medals
Table tennis 1 1 Medals
Total 28 38 41 107 Medals

Asian Games 2023 India’s Medal Winners

The medal winners from India at the 2023 Asian Games in Hangzhou, China, span a variety of sports and educational backgrounds. An overview of some of the most notable medal winners is provided below:

Athletes Sport Event Medal
Ashi Chouksey, Mehuli Ghosh, Ramita Jindal Shooting Women’s 10m air rifle team Silver
Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh Rowing Men’s lightweight double sculls Silver
Babu Lal Yadav and Lekh Ram Rowing Men’s pair Bronze
Team India Rowing Men’s eight Silver
Ramita Jindal Shooting Women’s 10m air rifle Bronze
Team India Shooting Men’s 10m air rifle team Gold
Jaswinder Singh, Bheem Singh, Punit Kumar, Ashish Rowing Men’s four Bronze
Parminder Singh, Satnam Singh, Jakar Khan, Sukhmeet Singh Rowing Men’s quadruple Bronze
Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar Shooting Men’s 10m air rifle Bronze
Vijayveer Sidhu, Adarsh Singh, Anish Bhanwala Shooting Men’s 25m rapid file pistol team Bronze
Indian cricket team Cricket Women’s T20 cricket Gold
Neha Thakur Sailing Girl’s Dinghy – ILCA4 Silver
Eabad Ali Sailing Men’s Windsurfer – RS:X Bronze
Hriday Chheda, Anush Agarwalla, Divyakriti Singh, Sudipti Hajela Equestrian Dressage Team Gold
Ashi Chouksey, Manini Kaushik, Sift Kaur Samra Shooting Women’s 50m rifle 3 positions team Silver
Manu Bhaker, Rhythm Sangwan, Esha Singh Shooting Women’s 25m pistol team Gold
Sift Kaur Samra Shooting Women’s 50m rifle 3 positions Gold
Ashi Chouksey Shooting Women’s 50m rifle 3 positions Bronze
Team India Shooting Men’s skeet team Bronze
Vishnu Saravanan Sailing Men’s dinghy ICLA7 Bronze
Esha Singh Shooting Women’s 25m pistol Silver
Anantjeet Singh Naruka Shooting Men’s skeet Silver
Naorem Roshibina Devi Wushu Women’s 60kg sanda Silver
Arjun Cheema, Sarabjot Singh, Shiva Narwal (Team India) Shooting Men’s 10m air pistol team Gold
Anush Agarwalla Equestrian Dressage individual Bronze
Esha Singh, Palak, and Divya TS (Team India) Shooting Women’s 10m air pistol team Silver
Swapnil Kusale, Aishwarya Pratap and Akhil Sheoran (Team India) Shooting Men’s 50m rifle 3 positions team Gold
Saketh Myneni, Ramkumar Ramanathan (Team India) Tennis Men’s doubles Silver
Esha Singh Shooting Women’s 10m air pistol Silver
Palak Gulia Shooting Women’s 10m air pistol Gold
Joshna Chinappa, Anahat Singh, Tanvi Khanna, Dipika Pallikal Squash Women’s team Bronze
Aishwarya Pratap Singh Tomar Shooting Men’s 50m rifle 3 positions Silver
Kiran Baliyan Athletics Women’s shot put Bronze
Sarabjot Singh, Divya TS Shooting 10m air pistol mixed team Silver
Rohan Bopanna, Rutuja Bhosale
Tennis Mixed doubles tennis team Gold
Saurav Ghosal, Abhay Singh, Harinder Pal Singh, Mahesh Mangaonkar Squash Men’s squash team Gold
Karthik Kumar Athletics Men’s 10,000m Silver
Gulveer Singh Athletics Men’s 10,000m Bronze
Aditi Ashok Golf Women’s golf Silver
Manisha Keer, Preeti Rajak, Rajeshwari Kumari Shooting Women’s trap team Silver
Kynan Chenai, Zoravar Singh Sandhu, Prithviraj Tondaiman Shooting Men’s trap team Gold
Kynan Chenai Shooting Men’s trap Bronze
Nikhat Zareen Boxing Women’s 50kg Bronze
Avinash Sable Athletics Men’s 3000m steeplechase Gold
Tajinderpal Singh Toor Athletics Men’s shot put Gold
Harmilan Bains Athletics Women’s 1500m Silver
Ajay Kumar Saroj Athletics Men’s 1500m Silver
Jinson Johnson Athletics Men’s 1500m Bronze
Nandini Agasara Athletics Women’s heptathlon Bronze
Murali Sreeshankar Athletics Men’s long jump Silver
Seema Punia Athletics Women’s discus throw Bronze
Jyothi Yarraji Athletics Women’s 100m hurdles Silver
Team India Badminton Men’s team Silver
Karthika Jagadeeswaran, Heeral Sadhu, Aarathy Kasturi Raj Roller skating Women’s speed skating 3000m relay Bronze
Vikram Rajendra Ingale, Siddhant Rahul Kamble, Anandkumar Velkumar Roller skating Men’s speed skating 3000m relay Bronze
Ayhika Mukherjee, Sutirtha Mukherjee Table tennis Women’s doubles Bronze
Parul Chaudhary Athletics Women’s 3000m steeplechase Silver
Priti Lamba Athletics Women’s 3000m steeplechase Bronze
Ancy Sojan Athletics Women’s long jump Silver
Muhammad Ajmal, Vithya Ramraj, Rajesh Ramesh, Subha Venkatesan Athletics Mixed 4x400m relay Silver
Arjun Singh, Sunil Singh Salam Canoe Sprint Men’s canoe double 1000m Bronze
Preeti Women’s 54kg Women’s 54kg Bronze
Preeti Pawar Boxing Women’s 54kg Bronze
Vithya Ramraj Athletics Women’s 400m hurdles Bronze
Parul Chaudhary Athletics Women’s 5000m Gold
Mohammed Afsal Athletics Men’s 800m Silver
Praveen Chithravel Athletics Men’s triple jump Bronze
Tejaswin Shankar Athletics Men’s decathlon Silver
Annu Rani Athletics Women’s javelin throw Gold
Narender Berwal Boxing Men’s +92kg Bronze
Manju Rani, Ram Baboo Athletics Mixed team race walk Bronze
Jyothi Surekha Vennam, Ojas Pravin Deotale Archery Mixed team compound Gold
Team India Squash Mixed team Bronze
Parveen Hooda Boxing Women’s 57kg Bronze
Lovlina Borgohain Boxing Women’s 75kg Silver
Sunil Kumar Wrestling Greco-Roman 87kg Bronze
Harmilan Bains Athletics Women’s 800m Silver
Avinash Sable Athletics Men’s 5000m Silver
Vithya Ramraj, Aishwarya Kailash Mishra, Prachi, Subha Venkatesan Athletics Women’s 4x400m relay Silver
Neeraj Chopra Athletics Men’s javelin throw Gold
Kishore Jena Athletics Men’s javelin throw Silver
Team India Athletics Men’s 4x400m relay Gold
Jyothi Surekha Vennam, Aditi Swami, Parneet Kaur Archery Women’s compound team Gold
Dipika Pallikal, Harinder Pal Sandhu Squash Mixed doubles Gold
Abhishek Verma, Ojas Pravin Deotale, Prathamesh Jawkar Archery Men’s compound team Gold
Saurav Ghosal Squash Men’s singles Silver
Antim Panghal Wrestling Women’s 53kg Bronze
Ankita Bhakat, Bhajan Kaur, Simranjeet Kaur Archery Women’s recurve team Bronze
HS Prannoy Badminton Men’s singles Bronze
Khushbu, Maipak Devi Ayekam, Leirentonbi Devi Elangbam, Priya Devi Elangbam, Chaoba Devi Oinam Sepaktakraw Women’s regu Bronze
Atanu Das, Tushar Shelke, Dhiraj Bommadevara Archery Men’s recurve team Silver
Sonam Malik Wrestling Women’s 62kg Bronze
Kiran Bishnoi Wrestling Women’s 76kg Bronze
Aman Sehrawat Wrestling Men’s freestyle 57kg Bronze
Raju Tolani, Ajay Prabhakar Khare, Rajeshwar Tewari, Sumit Mukherjee, Jaggy Shivdasani, Sandeep Thakral Bridge Men’s team Silver
Team India Hockey Men’s team Gold
Aditi Swami Archery Women’s compound individual Bronze
Jyothi Surekha Vennam Archery Women’s compound individual Gold
Ojas Pravin Deotale Archery Men’s compound individual Gold
Abhishek Verma Archery Men’s compound individual Silver
Team India
Kabaddi Women’s kabaddi Gold
Chirag Shetty, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy Badminton Men’s doubles Gold
Team India Cricket Men’s team Gold
Team India Kabaddi Men’s kabaddi Gold
Team India
Hockey Women’s team Bronze
Deepak Punia Wrestling Men’s freestyle 86kg Silver

FAQs: Asian Games Winners List 2023

Ques. How many medals did China win in Asian Games 2023?

Ans. China dominated the medal tally with 70 gold medals out of a total of 125 medals.

Ques. What is India’s rank in the Asian Games 2023?

Ans. India currently finished 6th at the Asian Games 2023 on September 27.

Ques. Where is the Asian Games 2023 being held?

Ans. The 2023 Asian Games are being held in China.

Ques. Who has won the most gold medals at the Asian Games 2023?

Ans. China has got the most gold medals in the Asian Games 2023.

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top