List of Prime Ministers of Sweden 2022 | First PM | Latest Updated List

List of Prime Ministers of Sweden 2022 | First PM | Latest Updated List – Longest serving Prime Minister, current Prime Minister, Shortest Term Prime Minister, Place of Birth, Tenure Date, Party etc. Sweden’s list of prime ministers shows all the Prime Ministers of Sweden with their tenure and their respective political parties, serving the longest. Prime Minister, current Prime Minister, Shortest Tenure Prime Minister, Political Party, Date of Tenure etc. You will find all the details here on this page.

List of Prime Ministers of Sweden 2022 | First PM | Latest Updated List

List of Prime Ministers of Sweden 2022 | First PM | Latest Updated List

S. No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Magdalena Andersson Vaksala församling 30 November 2021- Incumbent Social Democrats
2 Stefan Löfven Stockholm, Sweden 3 October 2014- 30 November 2021 Social Democrats
3 Fredrik Reinfeldt Österhaninge, Sweden 6 October 2006 – 3 October 2014 Moderate Party (Alliance for Sweden)
4 Göran Persson Vingåker, Södermanland, Sweden 22 March 1996 – 6 October 2006 Social Democrats
5 Ingvar Carlsson Borås, Älvsborg County, Sweden 7 October 1994 – 22 March 1996 Social Democrats
6 Carl Bildt Halmstad, Sweden 4 October 1991 – 7 October 1994 Moderate Party
7 Ingvar Carlsson Borås, Älvsborg County, Sweden 1 March 1986[2] – 4 October 1991 Social Democrats
8 Olof Palme Stockholm, Sweden 8 October 1982 – 28 February 1986 Social Democrats
9 Thorbjörn Fälldin Högsjö, Härnösand Ångermanland 12 October 1979 – 8 October 1982 Centre Party
10 Ola Ullsten Umeå, Västerbotten County 18 October 1978 – 12 October 1979 People’s Party
11 Thorbjörn Fälldin Högsjö, Härnösand Ångermanland 8 October 1976 – 18 October 1978 Centre Party
12 Olof Palme Stockholm, Sweden 14 October 1969 – 8 October 1976 Social Democrats
13 Tage Erlander Ransäter, Värmland County, Sweden 11 October 1946 – 14 October 1969 Social Democrats
14 Per Albin Hansson Malmö, Sweden 28 September 1936 – 6 October 1946 Social Democrats
15 Axel Pehrsson-Bramstorp Öja (now in Ystad Municipality) 19 June 1936 – 28 September 1936 Farmers’ League
16 Per Albin Hansson Malmö, Sweden 24 September 1932 – 19 June 1936 Social Democrats
17 Felix Hamrin Mönsterås 6 August 1932 – 24 September 1932 Freeminded People’s Party
18 Carl Gustaf Ekman Munktorp, Västmanland County 7 June 1930 – 6 August 1932 Freeminded People’s Party
19 Arvid Lindman Österbybruk, Sweden 2 October 1928 – 7 June 1930 General Electoral League
20 Carl Gustaf Ekman Munktorp, Västmanland County 7 June 1926 – 2 October 1928 Freeminded People’s Party
21 Rickard Sandler Torsåker, Västernorrland County 24 January 1925 – 7 June 1926 Social Democrats
22 Hjalmar Branting Stockholm 18 October 1924 – 24 January 1925 Social Democrats
23 Ernst Trygger Skeppsholmen, Stockholm 19 April 1923 – 18 October 1924 National Party
24 Hjalmar Branting Stockholm 13 October 1921 – 19 April 1923 Social Democrats
25 Oscar von Sydow Kalmar, Kalmar County, Småland 23 February 1921 – 13 October 1921 Independent
26 Gerhard Louis De Geer Kristianstad 27 October 1920 – 23 February 1921 Independent
27 Hjalmar Branting Stockholm 10 March 1920 – 27 October 1920 Social Democrats
28 Nils Edén Piteå 19 October 1917 – 10 March 1920 Liberal Coalition Party
29 Carl Swartz Norrköping, Östergötland County 30 March 1917 – 19 October 1917 National Party
30 Hjalmar Hammarskjöld Tuna, Småland 17 February 1914 – 30 March 1917 Independent
31 Karl Staaff Klara, Stockholm County 7 October 1911 – 17 February 1914 Liberal Coalition Party
32 Arvid Lindman Österbybruk, Sweden 29 May 1906 – 7 October 1911 General Electoral League
33 Karl Staaff Klara, Stockholm County 7 November 1905 – 29 May 1906 Liberal Coalition Party
34 Christian Lundeberg Valbo, Gävleborg County 2 August 1905 – 7 November 1905 Protectionist Majority Party
35 Johan Ramstedt Stockholm 13 April 1905 – 2 August 1905 Independent
36 Erik Gustaf Boström Stockholm, Stockholm County 5 July 1902 – 13 April 1905 Lantmanna Party
37 Fredrik von Otter Fägred, Västergötland 12 September 1900 – 5 July 1902 Independent
38 Erik Gustaf Boström Stockholm, Stockholm County 10 July 1891 – 12 September 1900 Lantmanna Party
39 Gustaf Åkerhielm Klara, Stockholm, Sweden 12 October 1889 – 10 July 1891 Protectionist Majority Party
40 Gillis Bildt Gothenburg, Sweden 6 February 1888 – 12 October 1889 Independent
41 Robert Themptander Stockholm, Sweden 16 May 1884 – 6 February 1888 Independent
42 Carl Johan Thyselius Österhaninge, Södermanland 13 June 1883 – 16 May 1884 Independent
43 Arvid Posse Helsingborg, Malmöhus, Sweden 19 April 1880 – 13 June 1883 Lantmanna Party
44 Louis Gerhard De Geer Finspång Castle, Sweden 20 March 1876 – 19 April 1880 Independent

You can also see the list of Prime Ministers of other countries: we are sharing the list of Prime Ministers of all countries.

List of Prime Ministers of United kingdom  List of Prime Ministers of Norway 
List of Prime Ministers of Japan  List of Prime Ministers of Croatia 
List of Prime Ministers of Tunisia  List of Prime Ministers of New Zealand 
List of Prime Ministers of Iraq  List of Prime Ministers of Canada 
List of Prime Ministers of Thailand  List of Prime Ministers of Netherlands 
List of Prime Ministers of Syria  List of Prime Ministers of Nepal 
List of Prime Ministers of Iceland  List of Prime Ministers of Belgium 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top