List of Prime Ministers of Romania 2022 | Latest Updated List | First PM

List of Prime Ministers of Romania 2022 | Latest Updated List | First PM – The list of Prime Ministers of Romania shows all the Prime Ministers of Lithuania from the beginning to the present with their tenure and their respective political party. The full list of all PMs is given below. You can see all the details from the table below. Download the list of Prime Ministers of Romania PDFs – first prime minister, longest-serving prime minister, who is the current prime minister of Romania, who is the longest serving prime minister?

List of Prime Ministers of Romania 2022 | Latest Updated List | First PM

List of Prime Ministers of Romania 2022 | Latest Updated List | First PM

S. No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Nicolae Ciucă Plenița, Romania 25 November 2021- Incumbent PNL
2 Florin Cîțu Râmnicu Vâlcea, Romania 23 December 2020- 25 November 2021 PNL
3 Nicolae Ciucă Plenița, Romania 7 December 2020- 23 December 2020 PNL
4 Ludovic Orban Brașov, Romania 4 November 2019- 7 December 2020 PNL
5 Viorica Dăncilă Roșiorii de Vede, Romania 29 January 2018- 4 November 2019 PSD
6 Mihai Fifor Drobeta-Turnu Severin, Romania 16 January 2018- 29 January 2018 PSD
7 Mihai Tudose Brăila, Romania 29 June 2017- 16 January 2018 PSD
8 Sorin Grindeanu Caransebeș, Romania 4 January 2017- 29 June 2017 PSD
9 Dacian Cioloș Zalău, Romania 17 November 2015- 4 January 2017 Independent
10 Sorin Cîmpeanu Bucharest, Romania 5 November 2015- 17 November 2015 ALDE
11 Victor Ponta Bucharest, Romania 10 August 2015 – 5 November 2015 PSD
12 Gabriel Oprea Fundulea, Romania 29 July 2015- 10 August 2015 UNPR
13 Victor Ponta Bucharest, Romania 9 July 2015- 29 July 2015 Social Democratic Party
14 Gabriel Oprea Fundulea, Călărași County, Romania 22 June 2015 – 9 July 2015 UNPR
15 Victor Ponta Bucharest, Romania 7 May 2012 – 22. Jun. 2015 Social Democratic Party
16 Mihai Răzvan Ungureanu Iași, Romania 9 February 2012 – 7 May 2012 Independent
17 Cătălin Predoiu Buzău, Romania 6 February 2012 – 9 February 2012 Independent
18 Emil Boc Răchiţele, Romania 22 December 2008 – 6. Feb. 2012 Democratic Liberal Party
19 Călin Popescu-Tăriceanu Bucharest, Romania 29 December 2004 – 22. Dec. 2008 National Liberal Party
20 Eugen Bejinariu Suceava, Romania 21 December 2004 – 28 December 2004 Social Democratic Party
21 Adrian Năstase Bucharest, Romania 28 December 2000 – 21 December 2004 Party of Social Democracy in Romania / Social Democratic Party
22 Mugur Isărescu Drăgăşani, Romania 22 December 1999 – 28 December 2000 Independent
23 Alexandru Athanasiu Bucharest, Romania 13 December 1999 – 22 December 1999 Romanian Social Democratic Party
24 Radu Vasile Sibiu, Romania 17 April 1998 – 22 December 1999 Christian-Democratic National Peasants’ Party
25 Gavril Dejeu Poieni, Romania 30 March 1998 – 17 April 1998 Christian-Democratic National Peasants’ Party
26 Victor Ciorbea Ponor, Romania 12 December 1996 – 17 April 1998 Christian-Democratic National Peasants’ Party
27 Nicolae Văcăroiu Cetatea Albă, Romania 19 November 1992 – 11 December 1996 Party of Social Democracy in Romania
28 Theodor Stolojan Târgovişte, Romania 16 October 1991 – 19 November 1992 National Salvation Front
29 Petre Roman Bucharest, Romania 26 December 1989 – 16. Oct. 1991 National Salvation Front
30 Constantin Dăscălescu Breaza, Romania 21 May 1982 – 22. Dec. 1989 Romanian Communist Party
31 Ilie Verdeț Comănești, Romania 30 March 1979 – 20. May. 1982 Romanian Communist Party
32 Manea Mănescu Brăila, Romania 27 February 1974 – 30. Mar. 1979 Romanian Communist Party
33 Ion Gheorghe Maurer Bucharest, Romania 21 March 1961 – 27. Feb. 1974 Romanian Communist Party
34 Chivu Stoica Smeeni, Romania 4 October 1955 – 20. Mar. 1961 Romanian Workers’ Party
35 Gheorghe Gheorghiu-Dej Bârlad, Romania 2 June 1952 – 28 January 1953 Romanian Workers’ Party
36 Petru Groza Băcia, Austro-Hungarian Empire 30 December 1947 – 2. Jun. 1952 Ploughmen’s Front
37 Petru Groza Băcia, Austro-Hungarian Empire 6 March 1945 – 29. Dec. 1947 Ploughmen’s Front
38 Nicolae Rădescu Călimănești, Romania 6 December 1944 – 28 February 1945 Military
39 Constantin Sănătescu Craiova 23 August 1944 – 5. Dec. 1944 Military
40 Ion Antonescu Pitești, Argeș County, Romania 4 September 1940 – 23. Aug. 1944 Military
41 Ion Gigurtu Turnu Severin, Mehedinţi County, Kingdom of Romania 4 July 1940 – 4 September 1940 National Renaissance Front
42 Gheorghe Tătărescu Târgu Jiu, Romania 24 November 1939 – 3. Jul. 1940 National Renaissance Front
43 Constantin Argetoianu Craiova, Romania 28 September 1939 – 23 November 1939 National Renaissance Front
44 Gheorghe Argeșanu Caracal 21 September 1939 – 28 September 1939 National Renaissance Front
45 Armand Călinescu Piteşti, Romania 7 March 1939 – 21 September 1939 National Renaissance Front
46 Patriarch Miron Cristea Toplița 11 February 1938 – 6. Mar. 1939 Independent
47 Octavian Goga Rășinari, Austria-Hungary 29 December 1937 – 10 February 1938 National Christian Party
48 Gheorghe Tătărescu Târgu Jiu, Romania 4 January 1934 – 28. Dec. 1937 National Liberal Party
49 Constantin Angelescu Craiova, Romania 29 December 1933 – 3 January 1934 National Liberal Party
50 Ion G. Duca Sinaia train station, Romania 14 November 1933 – 29 December 1933 National Liberal Party
51 Alexandru Vaida-Voevod Bobâlna 14 January 1933 – 13 November 1933 National Peasants’ Party
52 Iuliu Maniu Szilágybadacsony, Austria-Hungary (Now part of Romania) 20 October 1932 – 13 January 1933 National Peasants’ Party
53 Alexandru Vaida-Voevod Bobâlna 6 June 1932 – 19. Oct. 1932 National Peasants’ Party
54 Nicolae Iorga Botoșani 18 April 1931 – 5 June 1932 PND
55 Gheorghe Mironescu Vaslui, Romania 10 October 1930 – 17 April 1931 National Peasants’ Party
56 Iuliu Maniu Szilágybadacsony, Austria-Hungary (Now part of Romania) 13 June 1930 – 9 October 1930 National Peasants’ Party
57 Gheorghe Mironescu Vaslui, Romania 7 June 1930 – 12 June 1930 National Peasants’ Party
58 Iuliu Maniu Szilágybadacsony, Austria-Hungary (Now part of Romania) 10 November 1928 – 6 June 1930 National Peasants’ Party
59 Vintilă Brătianu Bucharest, Romania 24 November 1927 – 9 November 1928 National Liberal Party
60 Ion I. C. Brătianu Ștefănești, Romania 21 June 1927 – 24 November 1927 National Liberal Party
61 Barbu Știrbey Romania 4 June 1927 – 20 June 1927 Independent
62 Alexandru Averescu Ozerne, Ukraine (Bessarabia) 30 March 1926 – 4 June 1927 People’s Party
63 Ion I. C. Brătianu Ștefănești, Romania 19 January 1922 – 29 March 1926 National Liberal Party
64 Take Ionescu Ploieşti, Wallachia 17 December 1921 – 19 January 1922 Conservative-Democratic Party
65 Alexandru Averescu Ozerne, Ukraine (Bessarabia) 13 March 1920 – 16 December 1921 People’s Party
66 Alexandru Vaida-Voevod Bobâlna 1 December 1919 – 12 March 1920 Romanian National Party
67 Artur Văitoianu Izmail, Ukraine 27 September 1919 – 30 November 1919 Military
68 Ion I. C. Brătianu Ștefănești, Romania 29 November 1918 – 26 September 1919 National Liberal Party
69 Constantin Coandă Craiova 24 October 1918 -29 November 1918 Military
70 Alexandru Marghiloman Buzău, 5 March 1918 – 23 October 1918 Conservative Party
71 Alexandru Averescu Ozerne, Ukraine (Bessarabia) 29 January 1918 – 4 March 1918 Military
72 Ion I. C. Brătianu Ștefănești, Romania 4 January 1914 – 28. Jan. 1918 National Liberal Party
73 Titu Maiorescu Craiova, Romania 28 March 1912 – 14 October 1912 Conservative Party
74 Petre P. Carp Iași 29 December 1910 – 28 March 1912 Conservative Party
75 Ion I. C. Brătianu Ștefănești, Romania 9 January 1909 – 28. Dec. 1910 National Liberal Party
76 Dimitrie Sturdza Iași, Moldavia 24 March 1907 – 9 January 1909 National Liberal Party
77 Gheorghe Grigore Cantacuzino Bucharest, Romania 4 January 1906 – 24 March 1907 Conservative Party
78 Dimitrie Sturdza Iași, Moldavia 27 February 1901 – 4 January 1906 National Liberal Party
79 Petre P. Carp Iași 19 July 1900 – 13 February 1901 Conservative Party
80 Gheorghe Grigore Cantacuzino Bucharest, Romania 23 April 1899 – 19 July 1900 Conservative Party
81 Dimitrie Sturdza Iași, Moldavia 12 April 1897 – 23 April 1899 National Liberal Party
82 Petre S. Aurelian Slatina, Romania 2 December 1896 – 12 April 1897 National Liberal Party
83 Dimitrie Sturdza Iași, Moldavia 15 October 1895 – 2 December 1896 National Liberal Party
84 Lascăr Catargiu Iași, Moldavia 29 December 1891 – 15 October 1895 Conservative Party
85 Ion Emanuel Florescu Râmnicu Vâlcea 2 March 1891 – 29 December 1891 Conservative Party
86 Gheorghe Manu Bucharest, Romania 5 November 1889 – 15 February 1891 Conservative Party
87 Lascăr Catargiu Iași, Moldavia 29 March 1889 – 3 November 1889 Conservative Party
88 Theodor Rosetti Solești, Moldavia 23 March 1888 – 22. Mar. 1889 Conservative Party
89 Ion Brătianu Argeș County, Romania 9 June 1881 – 20 March 1888 National Liberal Party
90 Dimitrie Brătianu Pitești, Romania 10 April 1881 – 8 June 1881 National Liberal Party
91 Ion Brătianu Argeș County, Romania 24 July 1876 – 9. Apr. 1881 National Liberal Party
91 Manolache Costache Epureanu Bârlad 6 May 1876 – 5 August 1876 National Liberal Party
92 Ion Emanuel Florescu Râmnicu Vâlcea 4 April 1876 – 26 April 1876 Conservative
93 Lascăr Catargiu Iași, Moldavia 11 March 1871 – 30 March 1876 Conservative
94 Ion Ghica Bucharest, Wallachia, Ottoman Empire 18 December 1870 – 11 March 1871 Moderate Liberal
95 Manolache Costache Epureanu Bârlad 20 April 1870 – 14 December 1870 Conservative
96 Alexandru G. Golescu Bucharest, Wallachia 2 February 1870 – 18 April 1870 Moderate Liberal
97 Dimitrie Ghica Bucharest, Romania 16 November 1868 – 27 January 1870 Moderate Conservative
98 Nicolae Golescu Romania 1 May 1868 – 15 November 1868 Radical Liberal
99 Ștefan Golescu Câmpulung, Romania 26 November 1867 – 12 May 1868 Radical Liberal
100 Constantin A. Crețulescu Bucharest 1 March 1867 – 4 August 1867 Radical Liberal
101 Ion Ghica Bucharest, Wallachia, Ottoman Empire 15 July 1866 – 21 February 1867 Moderate Liberal
102 Lascăr Catargiu Iași, Moldavia 11 May 1866 – 13 July 1866 Conservative
103 Ion Ghica Bucharest, Wallachia, Ottoman Empire 11 February 1866 – 10 May 1866 Moderate Liberal
104 Nicolae Crețulescu Bucharest, Romania 14 June 1865 – 11 February 1866 Moderate Liberal
105 Constantin Bosianu Bucharest 26 January 1865 – 14 June 1865 Moderate Liberal
106 Mihail Kogălniceanu Iași, Moldavia 11 October 1863 – 26 January 1865 Moderate Liberal
107 Nicolae Crețulescu Bucharest, Romania 24 June 1862 -11 October 1863 Moderate Liberal
108 Apostol Arsache Hotovë, Vilayet of Yannina, Ottoman Empire 8 June 1862 -23 June 1862 Conservative
109 Barbu Catargiu Bucharest, Romania 15 February 1862 – 8 June 1862 Conservative

You can also see the list of Prime Ministers of other countries: we are sharing the list of Prime Ministers of all countries.

List of Prime Ministers of United kingdom  List of Prime Ministers of Norway 
List of Prime Ministers of Japan  List of Prime Ministers of Croatia 
List of Prime Ministers of Tunisia  List of Prime Ministers of New Zealand 
List of Prime Ministers of Iraq  List of Prime Ministers of Canada 
List of Prime Ministers of Thailand  List of Prime Ministers of Netherlands 
List of Prime Ministers of Syria  List of Prime Ministers of Nepal 
List of Prime Ministers of Iceland  List of Prime Ministers of Belgium 
List of Prime Ministers of Sweden  List of Prime Ministers of Hungry
List of Prime Ministers of Barbados  List of Prime Ministers of Spain 
List of Prime Ministers of Bangladesh  List of Prime Ministers of South Korea 
List of Prime Ministers of France  List of Prime Ministers of Malta 
List of Prime Ministers of Greece  List of Prime Ministers of Azerbaijan 
List of Prime Ministers of Slovenia  List of Prime Ministers of Madagascar 
List of Prime Ministers of Georgia  List of Prime Ministers of Australia 
List of Prime Ministers of Serbia  List of Prime Ministers of Luxembourg 
List of Prime Ministers of Algeria 

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top