List of Prime Ministers of Bangladesh 2022 | First PM | Latest Updated List

List of Prime Ministers of Bangladesh 2022 | First PM | Latest Updated List – Latest updated list – longest-serving Prime Minister, current Prime Minister, Shortest Tenure Prime Minister, Place of Birth, Tenure Date, Party etc. The list of Prime Ministers of Bangladesh shows all the Prime Ministers of Bangladesh from the beginning to the present with their tenure and their respective political party, longest serving Prime Minister, current Prime Minister, Prime Minister with shortest tenure, Political Party, date of tenure etc. You’ll find all the details on this page here.

List of Prime Ministers of Bangladesh 2022 | First PM | Latest Updated List

List of Prime Ministers of Bangladesh 2022 | First PM | Latest Updated List

S. No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Sheikh Hasina Tungipara, East Bengal, Pakistan 6 January 2009 – Incumbent Bangladesh Awami League
2 Fakhruddin Ahmed Munshiganj, Bangladesh 12 January 2007 – 6 January 2009 Independent
3 Fazlul Haque 11 January 2007 – 12 January 2007 Independent
4 Iajuddin Ahmed Munshiganj, Bangladesh 29 October 2006 – 11 January 2007 Independent
5 Khaleda Zia Dinajpur, Bangladesh 10 October 2001 – 29 October 2006 Bangladesh Nationalist Party
6 Latifur Rahman Jessore, Bangladesh 15 July 2001 – 10 October 2001 Independent
7 Sheikh Hasina Tungipara, East Bengal, Pakistan 23 June 1996 – 15 July 2001 Bangladesh Awami League
8 Muhammad Habibur Rahman Murshidabad, West Bengal, India) 31 March 1996 – 23 June 1996 Independent
9 Khaleda Zia Dinajpur, Bangladesh 20 March 1991 – 30 March 1996 Bangladesh Nationalist Party
10 Kazi Zafar Ahmed Chauddagram, Bangladesh 12 August 1989 – 6 December 1990 Jatiya Party
11 Moudud Ahmed Noakhali, Bangladesh 27 March 1988 – 12 August 1989 Jatiya Party
12 Mizanur Rahman Chowdhury Chandpur, Bangladesh 9 July 1986 – 27 March 1988 Jatiya Party
13 Ataur Rahman Khan Dhaka, Bangladesh 30 March 1984 – 9 July 1986 Jatiya Party
14 Shah Azizur Rahman Kushtia, Bangladesh 15 April 1979 – 24 March 1982 Bangladesh Nationalist Party
15 Mashiur Rahman Rangpur District, Bangladesh 29 June 1978 – 12 March 1979 Bangladesh Nationalist Party
16 Muhammad Mansur Ali Sirajganj, Bangladesh 25 January 1975 – 15 August 1975 BAKSAL
17 Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Tungipara, Bangladesh 12 January 1972 – 24 January 1975 Bangladesh Awami League
18 Tajuddin Ahmad Kapasia, Bangladesh 11 April 1971 – 12 January 1972 Bangladesh Awami League

You can also see the list of Prime Ministers of other countries: we are sharing the list of Prime Ministers of all countries.

List of Prime Ministers of United kingdom  List of Prime Ministers of Norway 
List of Prime Ministers of Japan  List of Prime Ministers of Croatia 
List of Prime Ministers of Tunisia  List of Prime Ministers of New Zealand 
List of Prime Ministers of Iraq  List of Prime Ministers of Canada 
List of Prime Ministers of Thailand  List of Prime Ministers of Netherlands 
List of Prime Ministers of Syria  List of Prime Ministers of Nepal 
List of Prime Ministers of Iceland  List of Prime Ministers of Belgium 
List of Prime Ministers of Sweden  List of Prime Ministers of Hungry
List of Prime Ministers of Barbados  List of Prime Ministers of Spain 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top