List of Prime Ministers of Afghanistan 2022 | First PM | Longest Serving PM

List of Prime Ministers of Afghanistan 2022 | First PM | Longest Serving PM – Afghanistan PM List, The Prime Minister of Afghanistan has been a post within the Cabinet of Afghanistan. It was created in 1927 as an officer appointed by the king of the country. Until that time, Afghanistan was a monarchical state. The kingdom of Afghanistan ended in 1973 and by then the post was held by men who were the chief advisers to the king.

In 1963, it became that the head of the state would be the Prime Minister of Afghanistan and he had the power to summon the Electoral College in case the King died. Take a look at the list of all Prime Ministers below. Taliban Government Ministers List

List of Prime Ministers of Afghanistan 2022 | First PM | Longest Serving PM

List of Prime Ministers of Afghanistan 2022 | First PM | Longest Serving PM

Name Year
Shir Ahmad 1927-29
Shir Giyan Jan-Nov 1929
Mohammad Hashim Khan 1929-46
Amanat Lewana 1944-46
Shah Mahmud Khan 1946-53
Mohammed Daoud Khan 1953-63
Mohammad Yusuf 1963-65
Mohammad Hashim Maiwandwal 1965-67
Abdullah Yaqta 1967
Mohammad Nur Ahmad Etemadi 1967-71
Abdul Zahir 1971-72
Mohammad Musa Shafiq 1972-73

Prime Ministers of Democratic Republic of Afghanistan:

Name Duration Political Party
Nur Muhammad Taraki May 1978-Mar 1979 People’s Democratic Party
Hafizullah Amin Mar 1979-Dec 1979 People’s Democratic Party
Babrak Karmal Dec 1979- Jun 1981 People’s Democratic Party
Sultan Ali Keshtmand Jun 1981- May 1988 People’s Democratic Party
Mohammad Hasan Sharq May 1988-Feb 1989 Independent
Sultan Ali Keshtmand Feb 1989- May 1990 People’s Democratic Party
Fazal Haw Khaliqyar May 1990- Apr 1992 People’s Democratic Party (Parcham Faction)

List of Prime Ministers of Islamic State of Afghanistan:

Name Duration Political Party
Abdul Sabur Farid Kohistani July 1992-August 1992 Hezb-e Islami Gulbuddin
Gulbuddin Hekmatayar June 1993-June 1994 Hezb-e Gulbuddin
Arsala Rahmani Daulat June 1994-1995 Ittehad-e Islami
Ahmad Shah Ahmadzai 1995- June 1996 Ittehad e Islami
Gulbuddin Hekmatayar June 1996-Aug 1997 Hazb-e Islami Gulbuddin
Abdul Rahim Ghafoorzai Aug 1997 Independent

List of Prime Ministers of Islamic Emirates of Afghanistan:

Name Year Political Affiliation
Mullah Mohammad Rabbani Sep 1996-Apr 2001 Taliban
Abdul Kabir Apr 2001-Nov 2001 Taliban
Hasan Akhund Sep 2021 Taliban

You can also see the list of Prime Ministers of other countries: we are sharing the list of Prime Ministers of all countries.

List of Prime Ministers of United kingdom  List of Prime Ministers of Norway 
List of Prime Ministers of Japan  List of Prime Ministers of Croatia 
List of Prime Ministers of Tunisia  List of Prime Ministers of New Zealand 
List of Prime Ministers of Iraq  List of Prime Ministers of Canada 
List of Prime Ministers of Thailand  List of Prime Ministers of Netherlands 
List of Prime Ministers of Syria  List of Prime Ministers of Nepal 
List of Prime Ministers of Iceland  List of Prime Ministers of Belgium 
List of Prime Ministers of Sweden  List of Prime Ministers of Hungry
List of Prime Ministers of Barbados  List of Prime Ministers of Spain 
List of Prime Ministers of Bangladesh  List of Prime Ministers of South Korea 
List of Prime Ministers of France  List of Prime Ministers of Malta 
List of Prime Ministers of Greece  List of Prime Ministers of Azerbaijan 
List of Prime Ministers of Slovenia  List of Prime Ministers of Madagascar 
List of Prime Ministers of Georgia  List of Prime Ministers of Australia 
List of Prime Ministers of Serbia  List of Prime Ministers of Luxembourg 
List of Prime Ministers of Algeria  List of Prime Ministers of Romania 
List of Prime Ministers of Finland  List of Prime Ministers of Lithuania 
List of Prime Ministers of Albania  List of Prime Ministers of Portugal 
List of Prime Ministers of Latvia  List of Prime Ministers of Egypt 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top