List of Countries by CO2 Emissions 2022 | CO2 Emissions By Country Ranking

List of Countries by CO2 Emissions 2022 | CO2 Emissions By Country Ranking – Carbon dioxide is the most important, although not the only anthropogenic greenhouse gas. For a more thorough idea of how a country affects climate change, gases such as methane and nitrous oxide should be taken into account. This is especially so in agricultural economies.

Carbon dioxide emissions are also known for earlier periods. A study of a global sample of twelve countries provides estimates of CO2 emissions from 1800 and explores long-lasting drivers of carbon dioxide emissions by decomposing changes in population, income, technological, and energy mix changes in carbon emissions. Here we are sharing List of Countries by CO2 Emissions

List of Countries by CO2 Emissions 2022 | CO2 Emissions By Country Ranking

List of Countries by CO2 Emissions 2022 | CO2 Emissions By Country Ranking

CountryCO2 Total Emissions (Mton)% World Total2022 Population
China11,535.2030.34%1,448,471,400
United States5,107.2613.43%334,805,269
India2,597.366.83%1,406,631,776
Russia1,792.024.71%145,805,947
Japan1,153.723.03%125,584,838
Germany702.601.85%83,883,596
Iran701.991.85%86,022,837
South Korea651.871.71%51,329,899
Indonesia625.661.65%279,134,505
Saudi Arabia614.611.62%35,844,909
Canada584.851.54%38,388,419
South Africa494.861.30%60,756,135
Mexico4851.26%131,562,772
Brazil478.151.26%215,353,593
Australia433.381.14%26,068,792
Turkey415.781.09%85,561,976
United Kingdom364.910.96%68,497,907
Italy331.560.87%60,262,770
Poland317.650.84%37,739,785
France314.740.83%65,584,518
Vietnam305.250.80%98,953,541
Kazakhstan277.360.73%19,205,043
Taiwan276.780.73%23,888,595
Thailand275.060.72%70,078,203
Spain259.310.68%46,719,142
Egypt255.370.67%106,156,692
Malaysia248.830.65%33,181,072
Pakistan223.630.59%229,488,994
United Arab Emirates222.610.59%10,081,785
Argentina199.410.52%46,010,234
Iraq197.61197.61%42,164,965
Ukraine196.400.52%43,192,122
Algeria180.570.47%45,350,148
Netherlands156.410.41%17,211,447
Philippines150.640.40%112,508,994
Bangladesh110.160.29%167,885,689
Venezuela110.060.29%29,266,991
Qatar106.530.28%2,979,915
Czech Republic105.690.28%10,736,784
Belgium104.410.27%11,668,278
Nigeria100.220.26%216,746,934
Kuwait98.950.26%4,380,326
Uzbekistan94.990.25%34,382,084
Oman92.780.24%5,323,993
Turkmenistan90.520.24%6,201,943
Chile89.890.24%19,250,195
Colombia86.550.23%51,512,762
Romania78.630.21%19,031,335
Morocco73.910.19%37,772,756
Austria72.360.19%9,066,710
Serbia70.690.19%8,653,016
Israel68.330.18%8,922,892
Belarus66.340.17%9,432,800
Greece65.570.17%10,316,637
Peru56.290.15%33,684,208
Singapore53.370.14%5,943,546
Hungary53.180.14%9,606,259
Libya52.050.14%7,040,745
Portugal48.470.13%10,140,570
Myanmar48.310.13%55,227,143
Norway47.990.13%5,511,370
Sweden44.750.12%10,218,971
Hong Kong44.020.12%7,604,299
Finland43.410.11%5,554,960
Bulgaria43.310.11%6,844,597
North Korea42.170.11%25,990,679
Ecuador40.700.11%18,113,361
Switzerland39.370.10%8,773,637
New Zealand38.670.10%4,898,203
Ireland36.550.10%5,020,199
Slovakia35.990.09%5,460,193
Azerbaijan35.980.09%10,300,205
Mongolia35.930.09%3,378,078
Bahrain35.440.09%1,783,983
Bosnia And Herzegovina33.500.09%3,249,317
Trinidad And Tobago32.740.09%1,406,585
Tunisia32.070.08%12,046,656
Denmark31.120.08%5,834,950
Cuba31.040.08%11,305,652
Syria29.160.08%19,364,809
Jordan28.340.07%10,300,869
Sri Lanka27.570.07%21,575,842
Lebanon27.440.07%6,684,849
Dominican Republic27.280.07%11,056,370
Angola25.820.07%35,027,343
Bolivia24.510.06%11,992,656
South Sudan22.570.06%11,618,511
Sudan22.570.06%45,992,020
Guatemala21.200.06%18,584,039
Kenya19.810.05%56,215,221
Croatia19.120.05%4,059,286
Estonia18.500.05%1,321,910
Ethiopia18.250.05%120,812,698
Ghana16.840.04%32,395,450
Cambodia16.490.04%17,168,639
New Caledonia15.660.04%290,915
Slovenia15.370.04%2,078,034
Nepal15.020.04%30,225,582
Lithuania13.770.04%2,661,708
Ivory Coast13.560.04%27,742,298
Georgia13.470.04%3,968,738
Tanzania13.340.04%63,298,550
Kyrgyzstan11.920.03%6,728,271
Panama11.630.03%4,446,964
Afghanistan110.03%40,754,388
Yemen10.890.03%31,154,867
Zimbabwe10.860.03%15,331,428
Honduras10.360.03%10,221,247
Cameroon10.100.03%27,911,548
Senegal9.810.03%17,653,671
Luxembourg9.740.03%642,371
Mozambique9.260.02%33,089,461
Moldova9.230.02%4,013,171
Costa Rica8.980.02%5,182,354
North Macedonia8.920.02%2,081,304
Tajikistan8.920.02%9,957,464
Paraguay8.470.02%7,305,843
Latvia8.380.02%1,848,837
Benin8.150.02%12,784,726
Mauritania7.660.02%4,901,981
Zambia7.500.02%19,470,234
Jamaica7.440.02%2,985,094
Cyprus7.410.02%1,223,387
El Salvador7.150.02%6,550,389
Botswana7.040.02%2,441,162
Brunei7.020.02%445,431
Laos6.780.02%7,481,023
Uruguay6.560.02%3,496,016
Armenia5.920.02%2,971,966
Curacao5.910.02%165,529
Nicaragua5.860.02%6,779,100
Republic of the Congo5.800.02%5,797,805
Albania5.660.01%2,866,374
Uganda5.340.01%48,432,863
Namibia4.400.01%2,633,874
Mauritius4.330.01%1,274,727
Madagascar4.200.01%29,178,077
Papua New Guinea4.070.01%9,292,169
Iceland3.930.01%345,393
Puerto Rico3.910.01%2,829,812
Barbados3.830.01%288,023
Burkina Faso3.640.01%22,102,838
Haiti3.580.01%11,680,283
Gabon3.480.01%2,331,533
Equatorial Guinea3.470.01%1,496,662
DR Congo2.980.01%95,240,792
Guinea2.920.01%13,865,691
Togo2.850.01%8,680,837
Bahamas2.450.01%400,516
Niger2.360.01%26,083,660
Bhutan2.120.01%787,941
Suriname2.060.01%596,831
Martinique1.950.01%374,087
Guadeloupe1.870.00%399,794
Malawi1.620.00%20,180,839
Guyana1.520.00%794,045
Sierra Leone1.400.00%8,306,436
Fiji1.360.00%909,466
Palau1.330.00%18,233
Liberia1.210.00%5,305,117
Rwanda1.150.00%13,600,464
Eswatini1.140.00%1,184,817
Seychelles1.050.00%99,426
Djibouti1.050.00%1,016,097
Malta1.040.00%444,033
Mali1.030.00%21,473,764
Somalia0.970.00%16,841,795
Maldives0.910.00%540,985
Chad0.890.00%17,413,580
Aruba0.780.00%107,609
Lesotho0.750.00%2,175,699
Eritrea0.750.00%3,662,244
French Guiana0.610.00%314,169
French Polynesia0.600.00%284,164
Gambia0.590.00%2,558,482
Greenland0.540.00%56,973
Antigua And Barbuda0.510.00%99,509
Central African Republic0.490.00%5,016,678
Guinea Bissau0.440.00%2,063,367
Cayman Islands0.400.00%67,277
Timor Leste0.380.00%1,369,429
Belize0.370.00%412,190
Bermuda0.350.00%61,939
Burundi0.340.00%12,624,840
Saint Lucia0.300.00%185,113
Grenada0.230.00%113,475
Saint Kitts And Nevis0.190.00%53,871
Sao Tome And Principe0.160.00%227,679
Saint Vincent & Grenadines0.150.00%111,551
Samoa0.140.00%202,239
Solomon Islands0.140.00%721,159
Tonga0.130.00%107,749
Vanuatu0.090.00%321,832
Saint Pierre & Miquelon0.060.00%5,759
Cook Islands0.040.00%17,571
Falkland Islands0.030.00%3,539
Anguilla0.020.00%15,230

Important links

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top