Grammy Awards Winners List 2022 | Complete Winners & Nominations List

Grammy Awards Winners List 2022 | Complete Winners & Nominations List – The 64th annual Grammy Awards are being held for the first time at the MGM Grand Garden Arena, featuring Trevor Noah as the host. The 64th Grammy Awards recognises recordings (including music artists, compositions and albums) released between September 01, 2020 and September 30, 2021. John Batist received the most nominations with eleven and Batist also received the most awards with five.

Grammy Awards Winners List 2022 | Complete Winners & Nominations List

Grammy Awards Winners List 2022 | Complete Winners & Nominations List

  • Album of the year: “We Are,” Jon Batiste
  • Record of the year: “Leave the Door Open,” Silk Sonic
  • Song of the year: “Leave the Door Open,” Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II and Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)
  • Best Comedy Album: “Sincerely Louis C.K.,” Louis C.K.
  • Best New Artist: Olivia Rodrigo
  • Best Pop Solo Performance:“Drivers License,” Olivia Rodrigo
  • Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Kiss Me More,” Doja Cat featuring SZA
  • Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:“Love for Sale,” Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga 
  • Best Pop Vocal Album: “Sour,” Olivia Rodrigo
  • Best album notes:  “The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966,” Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)
  • Best alternative music album:“Daddy’s Home,” St. Vincent
  • Best song was written for visual media:“All Eyes On Me [From Inside],” Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham)
  • Best country song:“Cold,” Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon and Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
  • Best country album: “Starting Over,” Chris Stapleton
  • Best country duo/group performance:  “Younger Me,” Brothers Osborne
  • Best country solo performance: “You Should Probably Leave,” Chris Stapleton
  • Best folk album:  “They’re Calling Me Home,” Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
  • Best Global music album:“Mother Nature,” Angelique Kidjo
  • Best Global Music Performance :“Mohabbat,” Arooj Aftab
  • Best children’s Music album:  “A Colorful World,” Falu
  • Best Historical Album: “Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967),” Patrick Milligan and Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell)
  • Best Instrumental Composition:  “Eberhard,” Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)
  • Best Musical Theater Album: “The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical,” Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow and Emily Bear, composers/lyricists (Barlow & Bear)
  • Best Musica Urbana Album: “El Ultimo Tour Del Mundo,” Bad Bunny
  • Best New Age Album: “Divine Tides,” Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kej
  • Best Music Film: “Summer of Soul,” (Various Artists); Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent and Joseph Patel, video producers.
  • Best Music Video: “Freedom,” (Jon Batiste); Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer.
  • Best Rap Song: “Jail,” Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Kanye West and Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West featuring Jay-Z)
  • Best Rap album: “Call Me if You Get Lost,” Tyler, the Creator
  • Best Rap Performance: “Family Ties” Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar
  • Best Melodic Rap Performance: “Hurricane,” Kanye West featuring the Weeknd and Lil Baby
  • Best Rock Album: “Medicine at Midnight,” Foo Fighters
  • Best Rock Performance: “Making a Fire,” Foo Fighters
  • Best Rock Song:“Waiting on a War,” Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett and Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
  • Best American Roots Performance: “Cry,” Jon Batiste
  • Best American Roots Song: “Cry,” Jon Batiste and Steve McEwan, songwriters (Jon Batiste)
  • Best American Album: “Native Sons,” Los Lobos
  • Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “Meta Knight’s Revenge (From ‘Kirby Superstar’),” Charlie Rosen and Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band featuring Button Masher)
  • Best Arrangement, Instruments, and Vocals: “To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version),” Vince Mendoza, Arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra and Julia Bullock)
  • Best Bluegrass Album: “My Bluegrass Heart,” Béla Fleck
  • Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: “All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition,” Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison and Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison)
  • Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears,” Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax
  • Producer of the Year, Classical: Judith Sherman
  • Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Jack Antonoff
  • Best Choral Performance: “Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand,’” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz and Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson and Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus and Pacific Chorale)
  • Best Classical Compendium: “Women Warriors – The Voices of Change,” Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson and Lolita Ritmanis, producers.
  • Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Alone Together,” Jennifer Koh
  • Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Mythologies,” Sangeeta Kaur and Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto and Emilio D. Miler)
  • Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Shaw: Narrow Sea,” Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish and Sō Percussion)
  • Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: “The United States vs. Billie Holiday,” Andra Day
  • Best Contemporary Blues Album: “662,” Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Old Church Basement,” Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music
  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Believe for It,” CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans and Mitch Wong, songwriters
  • Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: “Tree Falls,” Taylor Eigsti
  • Best Dance Electronic Recording: “Alive,” Rüfüs Du Sol
  • Best Dance/Electronic Music Album: “Subconsciously,” Black Coffee
  • Best Engineered Album, Classical”: “Chanticleer Sings Christmas,” Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Chanticleer)
  • Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “Love for Sale,” Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman and Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi and Steve Fallone, mastering engineers (Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga)
  • Best Gospel Album: “Believe for It,” CeCe Winans
  • Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Never Lost,” CeCe Winans
  • Best Roots Gospel Album: “My Savior,” Carrie Underwood
  • Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Humpty Dumpty (Set 2),” Chick Corea, soloist
  • Best Immersive Audio Album :“Alicia,” George Massenburg and Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys)
  • Best Immersive Audio Album (for 63rd Grammy Awards):-“Soundtrack of the American Soldier,” Leslie Ann Jones, immersive mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, immersive producer (Jim R. Keene and the United States Army Field Band)
  • Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Skyline,” Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette and Gonzalo Rubalcaba
  • Best Jazz Vocal Album: “Songwrights Apothecary Lab,” Esperanza Spalding
  • Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver,” Christian McBride Big Band
  • Best Latin Jazz Album: “Mirror Mirror,” Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdes
  • Best Latin Pop Album or Urban Album: “Mendo,” Alex Cuba
  • Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album: “Origen,” Juanes
  • Best Melodic Rap Performance: “Hurricane,” Kanye West featuring the Weeknd and Lil Baby
  • Best Metal Performance: “The Alien,” Dream Theater
  • Best Opera Recording: “Glass: Akhnaten,” Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James and Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
  • Best Orchestral Performance: “Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3,” Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Best Progressive R&B Album: “Table for Two,” Lucky Daye
  • Best R&B Album: “Heaux Tales,” Jazmine Sullivan
  • Best R&B Performance: “Leave the Door Open,” Silk Sonic
  • “Pick Up Your Feelings,” Jazmine Sullivan
  • Best R&B Song: “Leave the Door Open,” Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II and Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)
  • Best Recording Package: “Pakelang,” Li Jheng Han and Yu, Wei, Art Directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group and the Chairman Crossover Big Band)
  • Best reggae album:“Beauty in the Silence,” Soja
  • Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): “A Mis 80’s,” Vicente Fernández
  • Best regional roots music album: “Kau Ka Pe’a,” Kalani Pe’a
  • Best Remixed Recording : “Passenger” (Mike Shinoda Remix); Mike Shinoda, remixer (Deftones); track from: “White Pony” (20th Anniversary Deluxe Edition)
  • Best score soundtrack for visual media: “The Queen’s Gambit,” Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer
    • “Soul,” Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, composers
  • Best spoken word album (includes poetry, audiobooks, and storytelling): “Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation From John Lewis,” Don Cheadle
  • Best Traditional Blues Album: “I Be Trying,” Cedric Burnside
  • Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Fight for You,” H.E.R.
  • Best Tropical Latin Album: “Salswing!,” Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

You can also see other Awards Winners List : we are sharing theAwards Winners List 

List of Gandhi Peace Prize Winners  FIFA Football Awards Winner List 
List Of Awards And Honours  Golden Globe Awards Winners List 
Oscar Awards Winners List  Grammy Awards Winners List
Saraswati Samman Winners List 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top